Problems installing GFCI Outlet/Switch! Please help!

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-29-10, 02:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Problems installing GFCI Outlet/Switch! Please help!

Hey all. I am replacing my code failing kitchen outlets with GFCI outlets.

The outlet has a regular receptacle, and a switch for the garbage disposal in the sink.

The outlet I bought has the ground screw on the bottom, two white (gray) screws on one side, two brass (hot) screws on the other side, and then two built in wires dangling out of it close to the top called the 'switch wires'.

I have hooked up the incoming and outgoing wires correctly (I THINK!) (e.g. the outlet receives power, and the outlets down the line also get power.)

HOWEVER, when I toggle the switch, I get NO reaction from the garbage disposal.



I have a total of EIGHT wires (excluding grounds) in this box.

Input - Hot/White (which plugs into the bottom screws - as per the directions)

Output - Hot/White (which goes to feed other receptacles in the room - and is plugged into the top two screws).

Switch Wires - Both black - which are un-connected (as pictured). - THESE WIRES ARE PHYSICALLY ATTACHED TO THE RECEPTACLE.

Disposal wires - hot/white - both un-connected as pictured.

The unit itself has 2 holes to enter wire into on each screw, so bridging two of the connections should be a breeze with a small piece of wire if I have to.

If someone knows what must be connected to what, it would be great.

I dont know all the right terminology, so if someone could respond to me using my above lingo that would be great.

E.g. - You need to plug the disposal white into the output hot - or bridge the input hot with the output hot.

I could understand that. :P

Sorry for being such a noob!

PHOTOS:
http://www.aaa-computerrepair.com/pictures/elec1.jpg
http://www.aaa-computerrepair.com/pictures/elec2.jpg
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-29-10, 03:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,644
The outlet has a regular receptacle, and a switch for the garbage disposal in the sink
If this is on the counter top receptacle circuit it can't be used for the garbage disposer. The GD need to be on it's own circuit. The GD can share a circuit with the dishwasher if total amps isn't to great..
 
  #3  
Old 11-29-10, 05:00 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,295
For new work that would be correct Ray, but since this is just receptacle replacement on an existing circuit it can be left as-is.

To get the disposal working on the switch, connect one of the black switch wires to the other brass LOAD terminal. Each of these terminals can accept two wires, and you already have one installed there per the picture. The other switch wire gets wirenutted to the black wire going to the disposal. The white coming from the disposal gets connected to the silver LOAD terminal where you should already have a white wire connected. All of the grounds should be connected to each other and to the ground screw on the receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 11-29-10, 06:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Just to make absolutely certain - LINE is what is coming in, and LOAD is what goes to the other receptacles?
 
  #5  
Old 11-29-10, 08:13 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,644
Yes. Line is the always hot cable that comes in. Load is power to devices.
 
  #6  
Old 11-29-10, 08:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Attaching the disposal to the LOAD terminals the way that was described worked!

Thanks very much!
 
  #7  
Old 11-30-10, 08:47 AM
joeperi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Doylestown, PA
Posts: 232
An electrician taught me to remember that LINE contains IN for "in" and LOAD contains an O for "out".
JoeP
 
  #8  
Old 11-30-10, 10:51 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,644
Originally Posted by joeperi View Post
An electrician taught me to remember that LINE contains IN for "in" and LOAD contains an O for "out".
JoeP
Good one.

.............................
 
  #9  
Old 11-30-10, 11:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,338
Originally Posted by joeperi View Post
An electrician taught me to remember that LINE contains IN for "in" and LOAD contains an O for "out".
JoeP
When I hear "load" I get a mental picture of a couch potato. For me, that makes it pretty clear which way the energy is flowing.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'