Breaker issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-02-10, 09:14 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Breaker issue

ok my ac/heating unit is brand new and has worked fine for almost 4 months but just tonight the breaker blew. The box is out side and it is on the same box as the main switch these are the only two switches on this box. I can go out side and flip the breaker back on and it works for about 20mins or so then flips off again any ideas I am going to have to stay up tonight and deal with going out every hour and re-flipping the breaker cause the wife and kids need to stay warm any help is appreciated can the breaker just have gone bad there is a chance it is pretty old.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-02-10, 09:33 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
bump......................................
 
  #3  
Old 12-02-10, 09:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Bad start capacitor. Failing compressor. You might want to post at Heat Pumps and Electric Home Heating - DoItYourself.com Community Forums. While it could be a bad breaker it is more likely a problem with the heat pump. Is there a way to set it to use auxiliary heat only?
 
  #4  
Old 12-02-10, 09:49 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
not that I know of...........
 
  #5  
Old 12-02-10, 10:54 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,145
Received 60 Votes on 52 Posts
4 months old? Who installed it? You must have a warranty and the installer should come out for free at least the first year. Call them up.

If you did the install then wait for someone more knowlageable in this area to help.

Mike NJ
 
  #6  
Old 12-02-10, 10:56 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you have heat pump you can switch over to AUX heat you should have that on your thermosat { If you have aux heat system in there } it will tell by marking on thermosat.

And look at the indoor unit and tell us what brand name you have in there and model number if possible one of us will look up to make sure.

And this is pretty new unit I am serious that you call that compaine whom install that unit now or very first thing in the moring they should deal with it due brand new unit and it should be covered in warranty.

Merci,
Marc
 
  #7  
Old 12-03-10, 05:32 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,638
Received 83 Votes on 73 Posts
ok my ac/heating unit is brand new and has worked fine for almost 4 months but just tonight the breaker blew
You never actually said if you have a heat pump or not. Is it a heat Pump? I have never seen a heat pump installation without backup/auxilliary heat. If it's an electric or gas furnace and not a heat pump, there likely won't be any backup.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: