Can House Wiring be Extended?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-11-10, 01:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Question Can House Wiring be Extended?

I am installing an over the stove Microwave oven. Currnetly, the power to the original hood fan is too low on the wall. (see photo http://i899.photobucket.com/albums/a...rMicrowave.jpg )I need to install an outlet in the cabinet above where the Microwave will be, but the wiring is to short to reach where the outlet will be placed. I have tried pulling the wiring, but there only seems to be a couple of inches of play in it.

The question is: Can I just extend the wiring using another piece of wire?

Frank
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-11-10, 01:45 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,296
In general wiring can be extended if you use accessible junction boxes, however it is somewhat moot in this case because you need a dedicated 20A circuit for the OTR microwave anyway. The existing shared hood circuit is inadequate to power the OTR microwave.
 
  #3  
Old 12-11-10, 01:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17
Thanks for the quick reply. This is a used unit that was given to us and has no manuals. I was unware that it needs a 20A circuit. I guess I will have even more work to do now.
 
  #4  
Old 12-11-10, 02:42 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,296
Yeah, the code requires a dedicated circuit for any fixed-in-place appliance that uses more than 50% of a circuit's capacity. A 20A circuit can supply 2400W, so any OTR microwave greater than 1200W must be on a dedicated circuit. Most OTR units are in the 1600-1800W range, so even an old one probably needs it.
 
  #5  
Old 12-11-10, 02:56 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,982
If you can, run the old wires along with the new circuit and get it into the new receptacle box in the cabinet.
 
  #6  
Old 12-15-10, 12:28 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
yes, you need new wring. if the line runs in the wall behind the range, you could put a splice in a box back there. to avoid that problem, i pre-installed a receptacle in the cabinet above my range. i even used a gfi.
 
  #7  
Old 12-22-10, 07:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1
I suspect the extra wiring might not need channeling behind the wall, unless someone more technical than I knows a reason otherwise, but to avoid having the wires exposed, some cable covers (not the blocky ones, you can get something smarter called D-Line from Home Depot's website) might do the trick, though I think the length of wiring may be too short.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'