Why are incandescent blubs blowing out?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-23-10, 04:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why are incandescent blubs blowing out?

This a single family house with new (2 year old 100amp service). For some time new bulbs in many places in the house continue to blow out after just a short time in use. The condition seems to be getting worse. I assume this could be hazardous.? What could be the cause? I think I need an electrician?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-23-10, 05:32 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Possible causes:
Cheap blubs
Too high voltage.
Measure your voltage with a multimeter, and if it is above 120's, call your poco.
 
  #3  
Old 12-23-10, 06:44 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Actually anything up to 127v is probably ok. You need to check all your connections to be sure they are tight. Turn off the main breaker and check all the neutrals in the main box are tight. Be very careful even with the main breaker off there are exposed live areas around the main breaker. You can try tightning the main neutral but don't go near the main breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 12-23-10, 07:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 243
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You may have high voltage due to your location, say maybe close to a large sub station etc. and you might have to switch to name brand 130 volt bulbs. That is common where I live. Of course the incandescent lamp is going out of existance down the road so you might want to switch for CFL's and give those a try (compact flourescents). Apart from the cost the only real problem there is that most won't work on dimmers. There are CFL's that are dimmable but you need to be careful to get correct dimmer...
 
  #5  
Old 12-23-10, 08:27 PM
bish80's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are these cans or light fixtures? Any correlation to where the bulbs are in the house, like are they all on the second floor or near exterior walls?
 
  #6  
Old 12-25-10, 03:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 105
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
UPDATE:

Measured voltage at about 127.8. Called the power company and they sent a tech to have a look. He noticed that the electricians had a questionable ground where the line enters the conduit on the side of the house. He said he sees this often and this can cause problems. He went up on the side of the house and redid the ground. They are sending someone else with an instrument that will look for voltage spikes. I will see what happens.
 
  #7  
Old 12-25-10, 05:33 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you are getting voltage spikes, a surgebreaker would work.
 
  #8  
Old 12-25-10, 07:35 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,092
Received 29 Votes on 23 Posts
Measured voltage at about 127.8.
Although a bit high, it is acceptable and within reason. Buy 130 volt bulbs like JimElectric suggested and you should be fine. You'll probably have to order them.
 
  #9  
Old 12-25-10, 11:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is little high for that voltage level when they did mesaure that voltage during the moring or afternoon due some case they may have a power factor correcting device on the POCO line which it can affected it..

Many POCO will have to follow the NSEC regulations about voltage varations they will alllowed +- 10% the most { unless written in the state or local regulation }

The other casue may read little high if you are not very far from substation which it will happend as well.

Let the POCO take a recording on voltage level for at least 24 hours to make sure and they will have to adjust the transfomer tap or get diffrent transfomer to compreasied the voltage differnice.

Merci.
Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: