Wiring Help

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-26-10, 08:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Wiring Help

Is there any reason I can not run wires from the load center to its circuit, in the roof trusses?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-26-10, 08:36 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 106
You need to be more specific. What are you trying to do? Are you talking about adding fixtures/receptacles to the attic? Or, are you talking about adding circuits to existing jboxes?

What's your main panel amperage? What are you trying to run?
 
  #3  
Old 12-26-10, 08:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 5
I'm talking about ALL the wiring in the house.
 
  #4  
Old 12-26-10, 09:50 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Are you wiring the house from scratch? Are these manufactured trusses. Can you post a few pictures and give us more details about what you are doing.
 
  #5  
Old 12-27-10, 06:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,445
Attic Wiring

Be sure to secure the electrical cables in such a way that the cables will not be in contact with the metal truss connectors to avoid damage to the cable insulation. Keep cables at least six feet away from attic access openings.
 
  #6  
Old 12-27-10, 10:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Yes Ray, this is wiring from scratch, and yes I'm usuing manufacured trusses. Thank You, for your reply.
 
  #7  
Old 12-27-10, 10:51 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
I do not see a problem with running wires in the attic, just staple them away from sharp objects. There are also cable ties with a hole to screw them to the stud for larger bundles that would look a little more professional, as compared to 20 wires stapled in a row. It would also be adviseable to use 12awg for receptacle circuts as you could put more of a load on while not tripping the breaker.
 
  #8  
Old 12-27-10, 11:16 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,759
Originally Posted by Justin Smith View Post
It would also be adviseable to use 12awg for receptacle circuts as you could put more of a load on while not tripping the breaker.
This would be true if you used 20 amp breakers instead of 15
 
  #9  
Old 12-27-10, 05:19 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
There can be issues with running wiring through trusses in the attic. First you can only use the factory holes in them, as cutting or boring them reduces the strength beyond design limit. Second, you will run into a derating issue if you bundle too many cables through one hole. Generally you cannot exceed 4 cables through one hole for normal 15A and 20A circuits. Other circuits have lower limits. Finally, if your attic is accessible the wiring will need to be protected from damage, which may require you to install running boards or similar to prevent damage from footsteps or storage.
 
  #10  
Old 12-28-10, 07:08 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
As Ben says, running a raceway (2x6 with 2x4 side walls) will allow you to run circuit cabling en masse along the trusses, and just jump out when the circuit terminal location is reached. If left to access, you can cap off the raceway with a 1x8 with screws so it will remain accessible but virtually indestructible by walking on it, etc. Sort of like building a wooden conduit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes