Phone line electricity to start House Heater?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-27-10, 06:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philadephia
Posts: 469
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Phone line electricity to start House Heater?

Hello Everyone: I heard there is electricity in the phone line and want to know if there is any way to use this electricity to start my House Heater during an outage. Or is it possible to run the house heater without the thermostat (manually)? Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-27-10, 06:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
No. What kind of heater? If it has a fan you need electric for the fan. Your best bet is a portable generator and a transfer switch.
 
  #3  
Old 12-27-10, 06:44 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,012
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
Its only about 50 volts. I guess you can power some things off it.

How to get free electricity from a phone jack | Video Wonder How To

Mike NJ
 
  #4  
Old 12-27-10, 06:57 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Doing this would almost certainly be illegal and get your phone service disconnected permanently.
 
  #5  
Old 12-27-10, 07:07 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,012
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
Yeah I would not do it but I guess some people have alot of time on their hands. I wonder how they would know. This is what they use for the deaf to let them know the phone is ringing. ( The led light link on my previous post)

Mike NJ
 
  #6  
Old 12-28-10, 01:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is a proper device for the deaf for light fashing on phone system and I have quite few family members are deaf so I am famauir with them.

That link you posted that can land you into trouble with Phone company if they catch ya.

{ If I heard any issue going on I will remove that link due our fourm in here we do not advise any illegal ways or metholds }

Merci.
Marc
 
  #7  
Old 12-28-10, 05:03 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
With the telephone on hook you'll measure about 48 volts DC in the USA. However, the current you can draw is just a few microamps -- completely useless. Off-hook (with a 150 to 1,000 ohm load) the voltage will drop to around 12 VDC and you'll have some milliamps to power, say, an LED or a relay coil. The amount of current depends on how far you are from the exchange. If you are close you may get 60 milliamps. If you are at the end of the loop you may get only 20 ma.

The telco can detect high current conditions and will shut off the line to protect their equipment until the "short" they're detecting can be corrected.
 
  #8  
Old 12-28-10, 06:57 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Telco power is DC anyway, and most of the voltage/amperage spike only occurs during an incoming call, so to add to what the others have adequately covered. NO.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: