Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

leaving 240v electric range/stove outlet behind cabinets with a longer cable?

leaving 240v electric range/stove outlet behind cabinets with a longer cable?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-28-10, 10:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
leaving 240v electric range/stove outlet behind cabinets with a longer cable?

newbie here and first post.

I'm remodeling my kitchen and the stand alone electric range/stove needs to be moved about 3 feet away from where the the 240v (4 wires) receptacle currently is.

I've seen 4 different contractors and they all telling me just run a longer range/stove cable under the cabinets to where the outlet is and leave the outlet behind the cabinets (while cutting out a section so the plug has room)

Is that really ok? will it gets too hot and burn the cabinets?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-28-10, 10:38 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 106
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They are saying to buy a longer range cord? That should be no problem at all if they're sold in different lengths. I don't see any problem with heat buildup.
 
  #3  
Old 12-28-10, 10:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yup a range cord. I was recommended to get a 10ft.

i guess i'll not have them move the outlet and just install the cabinets over it.

Thanks for the reply!
 
  #4  
Old 12-28-10, 10:43 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 106
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #5  
Old 12-28-10, 11:20 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
AFAIK Range cords are not intended for use as concealed premises wiring. That sounds like what they are suggesting.
just run a longer range/stove cable under the cabinets to where the outlet is
However if you run the cord through the cabinet not under it that would be ok. You could put hooks up high in the cabinet to rest it on.
 
  #6  
Old 12-28-10, 11:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,588
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Range Receptacle

Check the height of the range receptacle above the floor. Will it be high enough to be above the cabinet floor?
 
  #7  
Old 12-28-10, 11:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Wirepuller38 View Post
Check the height of the range receptacle above the floor. Will it be high enough to be above the cabinet floor?
The bottom of the cabinet will need to be cut in order for the plug to fit.

The reason I'm running the cord under the cabinets because i'm using ikea cabinets. they sit on these legs which gives me about 4" off the tile floor. I can always pop off the kick board and snake the cord out if it needs to be replaced.

is that ok?
 
  #8  
Old 12-28-10, 11:56 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Given the cost of a longer cord I'm wondering why you don't just move the receptacle. Is there some special problem like lack of access. Seems beter then butchering the cabinet.

The reason I'm running the cord under the cabinets because i'm using ikea cabinets. they sit on these legs which gives me about 4" off the tile floor. I can always pop off the kick board and snake the cord out if it needs to be replaced
An inspector might give you a hassle but seems ok to me. Wait for the pros' opinion.
 
  #9  
Old 12-28-10, 12:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 243
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Food for though here...if you have a 3 wire cord I remember Carol Cable used to make a 10' cord.....however 10' cords were not UL listed.....I have never seen a 4 wire 10' cord, so you may have to make it either way as a 10ft cord will be diffucult to find in stock anywhere. Standard range cords are 4' and 6' 3w or 4w. I would move the receptacle myself if it is practical.
 
  #10  
Old 12-28-10, 12:51 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Per the link posted earlier..$21 for a UL listed 10' cord....

Not my preferred method...but way cheaper than an electricians bill for the move.
 
  #11  
Old 12-28-10, 12:55 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 106
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Gunguy45 View Post
Per the link posted earlier..$21 for a UL listed 10' cord....

Not my preferred method...but way cheaper than an electricians bill for the move.
Well, I posted that link, but upon further review, I see the following, which seems contradictory:

Product Description
From the Manufacturer
4-wire range cords are 10 feet in length and are 50 Amps and are not UL listed.
Product DescriptionPETRA 90-2088 4-WIRE RANGE CORD - 50A (CLOSED EYELET) (10 FT) CLOSED EYELET; 50A 250V;UL LISTED & ISO 9002 CERTIFIED; BULK PACKED;1/12;10 FT
 
  #12  
Old 12-28-10, 01:42 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If it were my house, I would move it.
 
  #13  
Old 12-28-10, 06:58 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,217
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
You are spending a lot of money to install all new cabinets. Why not just spend a little more and do it right? I'm sure you'll be happy you did once it's all completed.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: