How to I add a line to existing breaker box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-13-11, 12:06 PM
Otown's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to I add a line to existing breaker box?

My breaker box is on the interior side of my garage wall. I want to add another line for some outlets in the garage. How would I go about doing this?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-11, 12:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You would install a 20 amp breaker and run #12 NM-b or conduit with individual wires to each receptacle.

If the walls are not enclosed or you are going to run the wiring on the surface of finished walls you would use conduit and single conductor THN or THWN wires; black, white, green.

If you are going to install the wiring inside finished walls you can use 12-2 NM-b (Romex).

You would need either a GFCI breaker or use a GFCI receptacle at the first outlet and feed the remaining receptacles from the load side of the GFCI receptacle. Regular non-GFCI type receptacles would be used after the GFCI and labeled GFCI Protected.
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-11, 01:44 PM
Otown's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Okay, that sounds easy enough, BUT... How do I attach the conduit to the breaker box? The wall is a finished/insulated wall where the breaker box is.
 
  #4  
Old 01-13-11, 02:14 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is the breaker box flush with the wall or surface mounted?
 
  #5  
Old 01-13-11, 02:15 PM
Otown's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 53
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The box is flush with the wall.
 
  #6  
Old 01-13-11, 02:18 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Carefully remove some of the drywall above the panel to get access; there are obviously lots of wires in that cavity so don't cut deep. If you don't break the piece of drywall you remove, you can put it right back and mud it or just leave it attached with a few screws as a future access panel. Otherwise, just fabricate an access panel out of wood or drywall and use that to patch it up.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: