My first GFCI breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-17-11, 08:20 AM
DLH
DLH is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West Allis, WI
Posts: 64
My first GFCI breaker

I decided to replace the breaker that feeds my 55 gallon aquarium with a GFCI. When I turned the power back on it tripped immediately. After going around the house and unplugging every thing we could find on that circuit, even checked the doorbell transformer, it still tripped. With the black wire removed from the circuit and nothing as far as I could tell plugged in, I checked the resistance between the black wire and the neutral buss in the service panel and got 530 ohms. Is that reading normal? I was getting tired so I didn't unplug all the loads from another circuit to see what I would get.

My house was built in 1954. The service was up dated about 30 years ago by a licensed electrician.

DLH
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-17-11, 08:32 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
It could be a wire pinched against a box or something of that nature.
 
  #3  
Old 01-17-11, 08:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 19
is breaker wired correctly?ckt neutral goes to brkr and white pig tail on brkr goes to neutral buss.if that is good,a neutral to ground short at one of the recps.
 
  #4  
Old 01-17-11, 10:34 AM
DLH
DLH is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West Allis, WI
Posts: 64
Originally Posted by oleguy View Post
is breaker wired correctly?ckt neutral goes to brkr and white pig tail on brkr goes to neutral buss.if that is good,a neutral to ground short at one of the recps.
Oleguy

I read your reply 2 or 3 times before I realized what you were asking. You were right about the neutral wire from the load going to breaker. Looking at the instructions I must have missed that. I thought that the terminal on the breaker was for a neutral wire to the neutral buss if the included white wire did not reach. I'm sure that was the problem.

Thanks for the help.

Still don't understand that 530 ohms that I measured. Must have missed something.

DLH
 
  #5  
Old 01-17-11, 04:48 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Is everything good, then?
 
  #6  
Old 01-17-11, 05:54 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,981
I would have saved the $30 an installed a GFCI receptacle where the fish tank was plugged into.
 
  #7  
Old 01-18-11, 07:26 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Northeastern, MN
Posts: 175
If his outlet is behind the fish tank, he had to use the gfci breaker. Cant just slide 55 gallons of tank out of the way, to wire in a gfci receptacle.
 
  #8  
Old 01-25-11, 01:04 PM
DLH
DLH is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West Allis, WI
Posts: 64
I finally got someone to holed the flashlight for me. I wire it the proper way and now the problem is different. When I turn the breaker on it holds for about 4 or 5 seconds then trips. Whats going on now?

Like buzz_mn_58 said I can't get to the outlet behind the aquarium. I got one behind the entertainment center. No way are you going to move that. I got one behind the couch. That may be a possibility. And of course behind the tank which I could reach to reset it but the tank would have to moved to install the GFCI.

Besides those reasons there's another consideration. When my house was built they used the smallest boxes they could find. When I installed the GFCI in the bathroom, I almost had a stroke.

DLH
 
  #9  
Old 01-25-11, 01:26 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,295
Originally Posted by DLH View Post
I finally got someone to holed the flashlight for me. I wire it the proper way and now the problem is different. When I turn the breaker on it holds for about 4 or 5 seconds then trips. Whats going on now?
Is this with everything unplugged from the circuit and lights switched off?

When my house was built they used the smallest boxes they could find. When I installed the GFCI in the bathroom, I almost had a stroke.
You can cut the old box nails off with a hacksaw blade, slide the box out and replace with a deep old-work box.
 
  #10  
Old 01-25-11, 01:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 461
Just a shot in the dark but is there a timer plugged in at the fish tank. Sometimes timers and GFI breakers dont get along too well..
 
  #11  
Old 01-26-11, 09:19 AM
DLH
DLH is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West Allis, WI
Posts: 64
Thanks for the replies everyone.

I did not try unplugging everything this time. I have no timers on the circuit but I do have a florescent light in the hood that's exposed to the moisture of the tank. I thought that the ballast would isolate the light from the rest of the circuit.

If it gets that far I'll look into replacing one of the outlet boxes with a deeper one.


DLH
 
  #12  
Old 01-27-11, 12:07 PM
DLH
DLH is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West Allis, WI
Posts: 64
Thought maybe I should explain that the ballast is not mounted with the light and exposed to moisture but in a box on a shelf under the tank.

DLH
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'