Transfer Switch Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-06-11, 09:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Transfer Switch Question

Hello All,
Can someone explain to me how a Reliance transfer switch #15114a rated at 15amps total at the inlet, supply the 4 circuits rated at 15 amps each?
In theory, if I were to pull 14 amps from each of the 4 circuits, the breakers would not trip but my inlet load would be 56 amps.
How does the transfer switch protect the inlet Nema 5-15 inlet plug under these conditions?
Does the transfer switch solely rely on my generator's 120 volt @20amp breaker to protect the cord & plug from drawing too much power?
I would never use that much power but just curious about this scenario.
Thank's
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-07-11, 09:20 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,292
Originally Posted by powerblock View Post
Does the transfer switch solely rely on my generator's 120 volt @20amp breaker to protect the cord & plug from drawing too much power?
Yes, the generator's breaker is responsible for protecting anything plugged in to it. The transfer switch itself is probably rated to 60A or 100A so there's no need to fuse the incoming supply separately.
 
  #3  
Old 02-07-11, 09:55 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
Just make sure you use a good heavy cord to connect the generator to the switch, and keep the length to a minimum. Your standard orange cord is only going to be 16 or 14ga, but you want to use a 12ga cord to minimize voltage drop and prevent burning the cord at full load.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'