Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Anyone have experience with APC's UTS transfer switch line?

Anyone have experience with APC's UTS transfer switch line?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-07-11, 11:58 AM
RK2
RK2 is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 57
Anyone have experience with APC's UTS transfer switch line?

I'm reconsidering my backup power design, and while I was perusing the Honda generator section I stumbled on the APC UTS10BI transfer panel. It's advertised hardly anywhere, so I'm having trouble finding user feedback outside of the APC forums. It definitely has some shortcomings that I can see, but it's also relatively inexpensive. Anyone have experience with this panel?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-07-11, 07:48 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,264
No experience with this transfer switch, other than to say that I've been happy with APC's equipment in the past.

Good luck!
 
  #3  
Old 02-08-11, 12:19 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
Wow that looks like a real nice switch system! I wish I had known about it sooner, because it isn't much more than I paid for my Gen/Tran manual switch! I'm really tempted to buy one of those and sell the manual one. I love the fact that it has a UPS loop designed into it that'll keep certain loads up and running until the generator kicks on (that was just the topic if a thread too!)
 
  #4  
Old 02-08-11, 07:30 AM
RK2
RK2 is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 57
Yeah the UPS thread is actually what reminded me to ask in the forum.

The major drawback I see is the fuse technology. It would be really nice to have breakers. Another is that for auto-start you have to have the UPS port powered. The logic board can't be powered by the generator battery like some other panels. And the main power comes from the 20A 240V circuit ... but I don't have anything smaller than 30A in the main panel, so I'd have to waste the circuit just for ATS power.

Wish i could find a picture of the internals somewhere. If you end up buying it, take a snapshot or two?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes