GFCI install is driving me crazy....

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-07-11, 04:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1
GFCI install is driving me crazy....

Here is the run down: My daughter was using the vacuum and had it plugged into the plug in the bathroom (a GFCI plug), this has been done many times before just so happens this time all power went out in hall,3rd bedroom and bathroom. Since it would not reset I bought another one and followed the installation steps to the "T" since electricity is silent but deadly.Now my issue is the receptacle wont reset, it has power going only to the line wires but not the load wires. Any and all HELP is GREATLY appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-07-11, 06:40 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
A GFCI outlet won't reset if you don't have proper power to it. Have you checked voltage hot to neutral? Either there is a problem with the line voltage or it is wired wrong.
 
  #3  
Old 02-08-11, 08:53 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,296
Originally Posted by J_e_T_e_R View Post
My daughter was using the vacuum and had it plugged into the plug in the bathroom (a GFCI plug), this has been done many times before just so happens this time all power went out in hall,3rd bedroom and bathroom.
I will almost guarantee that you have a burned off wire somewhere else in this circuit. Vacuum cleaners draw a lot of current which can cause weak connections to burn through over time. If you can measure voltage from hot to ground, then the burned off wire is probably a white (neutral) wire.

The fix is tedious, but straightforward. You have to visit each receptacle, switch and light fixture on this circuit and thoroughly check each device, crimp and wire nut for bad connections. Move any back stabbed wires to adjacent terminals, replace any devices that are worn or damaged. Remake wire nut connections (sometimes you can't see the break inside the wire nut). The problem is most likely at the working device or first non-working device on this circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-11, 06:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Have you checked to make sure you dont have line and load reversed? Depending on the manufacturer, some GFCIs will also not reset if line and load is reversed.
 
  #5  
Old 02-11-11, 09:26 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
Originally Posted by LevitonTech View Post
Have you checked to make sure you dont have line and load reversed? Depending on the manufacturer, some GFCIs will also not reset if line and load is reversed.
The revised standard applies to all manufacturers. All new GFIs should not reset if wired improperly.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'