Wireless 3-way switch problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-08-11, 12:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Wireless 3-way switch problem

This is my first post. I live in Minneapolis, MN. I recently bought a 1905 home with old wiring. It does have circuit breakers. I'd like to install a wireless 3-way switch but ran into problems. The instructions for the new switch said to remove the old switch, unhook the two wires and join the two wires of the new switch. It said that if the old switch had three wires attached to it to call an electrician. Can anyone help me so that I can do-it-myself. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-08-11, 01:11 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,644
The instructions for the new switch said to remove the old switch, unhook the two wires and join the two wires of the new switch. It said that if the old switch had three wires attached to it to call an electrician.
A 3-way switch always has three connections so that doesn't quite make sense. It sounds like it isn't a 3way switch but a 3-function switch. Is there another switch in a different location that also controls the light/fan? Do you have cables going into the switch box? How many wires not counting the grounds? Make and model of switch.
 
  #3  
Old 02-09-11, 08:26 PM
mukansamonkey's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 120
Start by reading the instructions on your device really carefully. When I read "wireless 3-way switch" my mind translates that to "replaces a basic single switch with a wireless receiver/switch and a remote control that gives you the function of a 3-way switch". The key being that it's designed to replace a single switch, not a 3-way... giving you the functionality of a 3-way where the wiring doesn't exist.

If this is the case then I don't think that product will do what you were hoping for. Did you keep the receipt?
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-11, 06:11 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 2
What is the manufacturer of the wireless switch you are trying to install? Also, did the existing switch only have two wire cinnected to it? Are there any other wires in the box?
 
  #5  
Old 02-11-11, 07:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: bond county illinois
Posts: 170
I just installed a smarthome brand of this switch and it worked fine. Are you sure the 3rd wire you're looking at is not just the ground wire for the switch? I had one also and there is a connection for it.only problem I ran into was the switch also supplied power to another switch for outside light so had to make a pigtail which took up more room but other than that it worked fine.
 
  #6  
Old 02-11-11, 09:33 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,356
I agree with the intrepretation of MM. The OP is trying to add the functionality of a 3W without additional wiring.

To OP, what is the third wire you are talking about?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'