Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Need to buy what is needed to add a 220 line for new stove

Need to buy what is needed to add a 220 line for new stove

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-17-11, 04:40 PM
BAMencer's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Smile Need to buy what is needed to add a 220 line for new stove

Hi gang,
I bought a new electric range for my wife and the house is set for gas. The location of the stove is almost directly above the breaker box which is in the basement below the kitchen. I figure I need to get wire, conduit, the outlet and a breaker. I would guess 6-3 wire and a 50 amp breaker...is that correct? I will have an electrician do the work.
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-17-11, 05:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 162
I ask why would you go from gas to electric?
 
  #3  
Old 02-17-11, 05:09 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,989
6-3 NM-b and a 50 amp breaker is correct. Conduit is not needed if you use NM-b. You will also need a 4 wire, 50 amp, 250 volt receptacle and a 4 wire cord for the stove if one is not supplied.

Some people just don't like cooking on gas.
 
  #4  
Old 02-17-11, 05:19 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,059
If you're having an electrician do the work, likely he will bring the supplies needed. It's rare for an electrician to want to use supplies that were purchased by someone else. Just be sure before you buy everything.
 
  #5  
Old 02-17-11, 05:25 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
I usually recommend consulting the range's installation manual for the recommended circuit sizing. The last new Whirlpool self cleaning electric range I bought for my own home specified a 40 amp circuit. A 40 amp circuit is what was in the house when we moved in and it has been operating that Whirlpool range a long time with no problems.
 
  #6  
Old 02-19-11, 08:10 PM
BAMencer's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Thanks for all the advice. Electrician will bring in his stuff...duh on my part.
BTW, switching to electric for the smooth cooking surface.
 
  #7  
Old 02-19-11, 08:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 162
Yes my wife likes those smooth glass tops also. Easy to keep clean. Enjoy your new stove.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'