Intersystem Grounding Bridge install?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-23-11, 01:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 65
Intersystem Grounding Bridge install?

I need to install an Intersystem Grounding Bridge in order to pass an electrical inspection for a 200amp upgrade. I assume that the ground to my telephone/cable system gets connected to the bridge. My question is where does the ground from the electrical system originate from? Does it come from the ground block in the panel and what gauge wire does it require? The same 4 guage as the rest of the system? Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-23-11, 02:07 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Do you have ground rods, a water line, a Ufer?
 
  #3  
Old 02-23-11, 02:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 65
The panel is grounded to the water line. As soon as the ground thaws I will have ground rods installed. Wish I new what a "ufer" is so I could answer. Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 02-23-11, 03:12 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
Generally you connect the intersystem bond to the #6 copper conductor that goes outside to the ground rods. The intersystem bonder bars that I have used have a pass-thru lug that you can run the #6 through without breaking it. You mount the bar right on the outside of the house near the electrical service. A Ufer is a grounding connection to the metal rebar in your foundation some house have instead of ground rods.
 
  #5  
Old 02-23-11, 04:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 65
great, I've got it now. thanks a lot
 
  #6  
Old 02-23-11, 04:13 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
  #7  
Old 02-23-11, 05:20 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Those interconnect things look alot better than the odd ways used in my area, and most of which are illegal, stupid, or both.
 
  #8  
Old 02-23-11, 07:09 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
My question is where does the ground from the electrical system originate from? Does it come from the ground block in the panel and what gauge wire does it require? The same 4 guage as the rest of the system?
The minimum wire size is #6 copper. The ground can come from and the bridge can be located at the meter socket enclosure, the service equipment enclosure or the grounding electrode conductor. This is a requirement that many inspectors overlook.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes