Installing two sub panels, is it OK?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-27-11, 06:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Installing two sub panels, is it OK?

New member here, first post!

We are building a garage this spring. Originally, I was going to take the only two breakers (out of 20) in my 100 amp service panel and run a sub panel 80 feet away to the garage.

I was wondering, would it be better have two sub panels?

One sub panel would be installed 30 away from the main panel. This sub panel would free up 3 circuits in the main by taking the living room, 2nd bathroom and basement lights and putting them into the new sub, and also power a 30 amp breaker for the sub panel in the garage.


I know that the best solution would be to upgrade to a 200 amp service, but I just don't have the money for that now.

Does this sound OK?

Located in New Hampshire
 

Last edited by brjl84; 02-27-11 at 06:18 AM. Reason: Location
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-27-11, 06:22 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Welcome to the forums! What sort of load are you expecting in the garage? You can, depending on the type panel you have, use piggy back breakers or a one inch pair of breakers, and reassign a few circuits, leaving a double breaker slot available for your garage. I would only run one subpanel, all the way to the garage, leaving your house panel to handle the entire house.

 
  #3  
Old 02-27-11, 07:57 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
How many slots in the house panel? How many open?
 
  #4  
Old 02-27-11, 09:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Right now, I have a 20 slot panel with two breakers not being used. As far as load, I have no idea besides the normal outlets and two door openers. I may want a compressor, but it would not be a big one.
 
  #5  
Old 02-27-11, 10:10 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
If you have two unused breakers and they are positioned on top of one another, then you have space for a double breaker to service the garage without any other modifications.
 
  #6  
Old 02-27-11, 03:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
However you might want to add a subpanel next to the main panel for future use since the garage breaker will fill the panel. However if your panel takes half size breakers there may be no need.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'