How to properly cap/connect a middle of run receptacle?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-03-11, 03:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 25
How to properly cap/connect a middle of run receptacle?

Hi, I've a receptable that is in the middle of the run and I want to cap this outlet as I'm not using it. There are 2 whites, 2 blacks and a ground wire in this receptacle.

I can cap the 2 whites together, 2 blacks together, but not sure what to do about the ground wire. Also, why is there only 1 ground wire??

I need outlets on the downstream to still work. Please advice. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-03-11, 04:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Why do you want to do this? You can't bury a splice so you would still have to have an accessible box. You'd just be trading a receptacle cover plate for a blank cover plate. You might also be creating a code violation in regards to receptacle spacing.
 
  #3  
Old 03-03-11, 04:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 25
This outlet is above the counter top to the right of my range. I plan to put a proper backsplash in the future (tiles), but for now have covered up the width of the wall with a stainless steel panel temporary (when I removed the microwave to put in a outside vent hood, it left unsightly marks and holes on the wall). Rather than cutting out a cutout in the stainless steel panel to accommodate the wall outlet, I removed the receptable (to ensure a flat surface). I'm just not sure what to do about the ground wire.

Actually, there might be more than 1 ground wire. I noticed only 5 as these were connected to the receptable. Maybe it was pigtailed and tucked in the back. I have to take a closer look tonight.

But if I want to do this temporary prior to putting in a tiled backsplash (which I would then put the receptable back), how should I do it?
 
  #4  
Old 03-03-11, 05:10 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
As the others have said, you can't cover up the receptacle, nor any junction box you create in that space. It all must remain accessible. Cutting a hole in the SS is the only way to be code compliant.
 
  #5  
Old 03-03-11, 05:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 25
This is temporary, at the most a year from now, I'll have a backsplash put in with the receptable back in place. Right now, my outlets downstream does not work and I don't want to cut out a notch on the SS. I could use it for other applications later, but not as much with a notch.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'