2 cables - 1 clamp in circuit box


  #1  
Old 03-05-11, 03:26 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 634
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Arrow 2 cables - 1 clamp in circuit box

Hi,

I've seen this question asked about conduit boxes, but not the main circuit box. I want to put two 12-2 NMW cables through one metal clamp on the side of the circuit box since all the knockouts there are taken up.

Is this allowed by code?

Thanks guys.
 
  #2  
Old 03-05-11, 04:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
I'd be worried about box fill if it has that many cables. How many cables? Size of box?
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-11, 04:31 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 634
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
There's still capacity, I just want to keep from running cable around to the other side.

Is the clamp thing an issue?
 
  #4  
Old 03-05-11, 05:10 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 15,099
Received 659 Likes on 559 Posts
Most cable clamps made for NM cable are listed for 2 cables. You should check to make sure yours are. I will be on the package or manufactures web site.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: