2 cables - 1 clamp in circuit box

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-05-11, 03:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
Arrow 2 cables - 1 clamp in circuit box

Hi,

I've seen this question asked about conduit boxes, but not the main circuit box. I want to put two 12-2 NMW cables through one metal clamp on the side of the circuit box since all the knockouts there are taken up.

Is this allowed by code?

Thanks guys.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-05-11, 04:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,047
I'd be worried about box fill if it has that many cables. How many cables? Size of box?
 
  #3  
Old 03-05-11, 04:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
There's still capacity, I just want to keep from running cable around to the other side.

Is the clamp thing an issue?
 
  #4  
Old 03-05-11, 05:10 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,279
Most cable clamps made for NM cable are listed for 2 cables. You should check to make sure yours are. I will be on the package or manufactures web site.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes