Breaker size for 15 amp single phase

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-14-11, 07:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Breaker size for 15 amp single phase

I have a new air compressor with a 3.5 HP single phase motor that says 15 amps on the motor sticker. I ran 10-3 wire from my panel to a disconnect box and the wire run was 55 feet. I installed a 20 amp double pole breaker in the panel. Will that be a big enough breaker to keep it from tripping on start up?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-14-11, 07:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
It should be large enough. No need for 3 conductor cable on a 240 line.
 
  #3  
Old 03-14-11, 07:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Thanks for the reply. I didn't know for sure on the wire so I figured it was better to have a little bigger and 3 conductor wire. Electrical confuses me but I'm learning.
 
  #4  
Old 03-18-11, 04:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Got it hooked up and works great!
 
  #5  
Old 03-18-11, 06:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
Originally Posted by dhanna6 View Post
Got it hooked up and works great!
Good job. Thanks for letting us know.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'