Double oven trip the breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-15-11, 11:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,435
Double oven trip the breaker

Hi, I replaced my old single wall oven with a new double oven last week. Now it trips the breaker everytime I turn both upper and lower oven on at the same time. My question is can I just replace the existing breaker with a bigger one (that I can do myself), or the electrical box/panel needs to be modified or replaced (that I have to call an electrician) ?? Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-15-11, 12:02 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,288
The breaker size cannot be increased unless the wire in the wall is large enough to support the additional current. A breaker that is too large allows the wire to get hot in the wall and can cause a fire. What size breaker do you currently have, what size and type of wire feeding the oven? What is the electrical requirement of the new oven (from the nameplate on the device or mfr install manual)?
 
  #3  
Old 03-15-11, 03:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,435
Thanks for the response. I checked again, in the manual, the double oven each has 2700W for bake and 3400W for broil. it needs a 30A breaker which can cover 7200W total. But My existing breaker is 40A (the breaker is 20 by 20 side by side with a bar connect the 2 together). When I turn bake on (both ovens) it is OK, but when I turn broil on (both ovens), it trips. and it only trip one of the 20A breaker, the other one seems still ok even they are connected together (I see one 20A breaker turned
red color in that small breaker window, the other breaker's window does not change color). not sure what is this mean ? something wrong with the breaker? or may be they never even connect/use the other breaker since I only had one oven in the past.
I don't know much about the breaker, can not see the wire size either, so any help will be appreciated.
 
  #4  
Old 03-15-11, 03:35 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,349
The two pole breaker is rated at 20 amps. You do not add the 20+20 to get 40.

You can compare the wire size against one on a single pole 20 amp breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 03-15-11, 05:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,435
What size of wire do I need for a 30A breaker ? I see the wire now but there is no number on the wire, how do I know the old wire is OK or not ? If the wire is OK, can I just replace the 20A breaker with a 30A one ? If the wire is too small, how do they install a new wire inside the wall ? Thanks.
 
  #6  
Old 03-15-11, 06:19 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
What size of wire do I need for a 30A breaker ?
#10. 10/3g to be exact, it should be orange.
 
  #7  
Old 03-15-11, 06:40 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,349
Most of the time the wire installed will not be any larger than was needed to save costs.

There are different ways to install new wiring. A lot depends on your house construction and location to the panel.
 
  #8  
Old 03-15-11, 07:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,629
Originally Posted by Justin Smith View Post
#10. 10/3g to be exact, it should be orange.
Not always. Older cables will be white
 
  #9  
Old 03-15-11, 07:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,629
When you wired the new oven was there 2 conductors plus ground or 3 conductors plus ground. Is the oven 240 volts or 120/240 volts?
 
  #10  
Old 03-15-11, 09:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,435
Thanks folks. I did not see the conductors, some one else did the installation. I guess they simply remove the old oven and plug the new one in. But inside the oven door, on the side, it says 120/240 Volts. In the manual, it says a 3-wire or 4-wire single phase 120/240 or 120/208 volts, 60 Hz AC electrical supply is required. not sure if this help.(I'll check the wire color during the day tomorrow so I can see better. )
 
  #11  
Old 03-15-11, 10:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,629
Go to the hardware store and buy 1 foot of solid #12 THHN and 1 foot of #10 THHN. Strip an inch or two of insulation on each wire. Turn off the main breaker, remove the breaker box cover, and remove one of the wires from the oven breaker. Compare the striped portion to the striped portion of the two wires you bought.

Caution: Even with the main breaker off there are live areas in the breaker box. Work
carefully.


If you can access the receptacle the oven is plugged into it will be safer to turn off the breaker for the oven and do your comparison at the receptacle. Remove either a black or red wire for comparison.
 
  #12  
Old 03-16-11, 08:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Texas, California
Posts: 1,435
The wire is too small. This is beyond me. I'll call the electrician and see what he can do at this point. Thanks everyone. I did learn a lot this time.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'