Ground rod depth

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-08-11, 04:11 PM
jjrbus's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: US
Posts: 307
Ground rod depth

Replacing Zinsco 100A panel with GE 100A panel. So far I have gleaned that I will need to install 2 8 foot ground rods at least 6 ft apart to pass inspection.

What I do not see is a depth or height for the rods. Do the top of the rods, wire and connectors need to be exposed or buried 6 inches, 1 foot ?????? I'm in Florida if that makes a difference. JIm
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-08-11, 04:18 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
The entire rod must be underground.
 
  #3  
Old 04-08-11, 04:36 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,279
Ground rods are to be pounded into the ground their entire length so just the top is exposed. This can be straight down, up to a 45 degree angle or buried into a trench 30" deep.
 
  #4  
Old 04-08-11, 07:32 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,251
My understanding is that the whole rod (clamp and all) needs to be underground. Dig a small hole - 6" or so deep and pound in the rod. Leave the hole open for the inspection then cover it up.

Also, don't forget to put the acorn clamp on the rod before you start pounding. It'll be difficult to get on after the top is mushroomed.
 
  #5  
Old 04-08-11, 08:19 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Also, don't forget to put the acorn clamp on the rod before you start pounding. It'll be difficult to get on after the top is mushroomed.
Mine, nor any of the poco's are shroomed.
 
  #6  
Old 04-08-11, 08:38 PM
jjrbus's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: US
Posts: 307
OK, how do you get one in without shrooming it?? JIm
 
  #7  
Old 04-09-11, 08:22 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,279
Soft ground. Sometimes it helps to pre-wet the ground hours before to pound it in.
 
  #8  
Old 04-09-11, 09:32 AM
jjrbus's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2010
Location: US
Posts: 307
I live in SW Florida, there is no solid ground here, it is a swamp covered with a layer of sand. The sand is just barely think enough to support a house. I belive a ground rod pushed into the ground a foot or so would sink on its own given enough time. JIm
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes