Changing my gas water heater to electric

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-11-11, 12:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Changing my gas water heater to electric

I want to change my water heater from gas to electric but don't have enough room in my panel box for a 220 can i move some things around to make room? if so what is the best way of doing so?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-11-11, 12:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Where I am the cost of electric is 3 times the cost of gas to heat water. Have you compared costs? Why do you want to change?

Give us the make and model number of your breaker box and how may open slots you have.
 
  #3  
Old 04-11-11, 12:29 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,415
Received 62 Votes on 58 Posts
I'm also curious why you'd want to make this change - I have a gas water heater and wouldn't want it any other way
 
  #4  
Old 04-11-11, 12:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The maker is Cutler hammer.....I'm not seeing a model number......is there a sure spot to look?
 
  #5  
Old 04-11-11, 12:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not so here in mich. Gas is out of control......I also have A pig that needs to be filled and it a minimum of 300Gal. @ almost 3.00$ A gal.........My math tells me it would be cheaper to go electric.......
The maker is Cutler hammer Model # z 7372 and all slots are full
 
  #6  
Old 04-11-11, 01:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
So you are on propane and not natural gas. Since propane is a by-product of refining petroleum the cost is tied pretty closely to the price of crude petroleum. Any chance of getting connected to a natural gas system without having to sell your firstborn?

I don't have a C-H catalog and I'm too lazy to look it up. Does your panel have black-handled circuit breakers or tan handled circuit breakers? How many slots total? Do you have room adjacent to mount a sub-panel? A picture of the current panel and surrounding area may help.
 
  #7  
Old 04-11-11, 01:17 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Yes with propane you may be cheaper to go to electric. Propane is refined from crude oil so it basically follows the price of gasoline. The other posters here assumed you meant natural gas, which in Michigan is quite a bit cheaper than electric for water heating.

For comparison when heating water, 1 gal. of propane is approximately equal to 21 kilowatt-hours of electricity. Electric price right now is about $0.12 / kwh so:

$3.00 propane gallon = $2.52 electric 21 kwh

You're a little better to go electric right now and it will get better as the price of oil goes up.
 
  #8  
Old 04-11-11, 02:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It has tan handled circuit breakers. There are 42 slots.....And I seem to be having trouble putting up A pic....Anyone know how to post pic's?......Also no room for sub panel
 
  #9  
Old 04-11-11, 02:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
http://forum.doityourself.com/electr...your-post.html
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-11-11 at 06:08 PM.
  #10  
Old 04-11-11, 02:30 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 243
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the breakers bolt in there is nothing you can add. if they are plug in's (Ch120 etc) CH does make a CHT2020 single pole breaker for space saving and a 15 amp version BUT, if memory serves they are limited on use and most likely you can't use them at all. Usually these are for residential panels that are small and let you add additional circuits, but only on to 40 or 42 circuits. I would highly suggest a second panel fed with a 2 pole 100 and then switch some circuits over to it. Of course you will have to remove some breakers to do that first, maybe even a sub feed lug set and a 200 amp MLO panel. I may be wrong but pretty sure I am right....


whoops. just saw you have no room for a sub feed.....that may be a problem. Advise if breakers bolt in or plug in
 
  #11  
Old 04-11-11, 02:39 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
With a 42 space panel all full, there is no room to add additional circuits. You would need to add a subpanel and move a couple circuits from the main into the subpanel. Do you have no spaces open or one space open? If you have one open, it may be possible to combine two lightly loaded existing circuits into one breaker to free up a slot.
 
  #12  
Old 04-11-11, 03:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They are plug in's.......
 
  #13  
Old 04-11-11, 05:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 243
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, there is no legal way to add circuits to that panel. There may have been years ago but not anymore. ONLY option is removing some circuits or adding a sub panel.
 
  #14  
Old 04-11-11, 05:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: usa
Posts: 1,371
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Can you check around and see if it's possible to switch to natural gas instead of propane if you can't go with electric without upgrading the panel etc.
 
  #15  
Old 04-11-11, 06:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
.Also no room for sub panel
If it is on an exterior wall you could put a subpanel on the outside of the wall.

Again a picture wood help. http://forum.doityourself.com/electr...your-post.html
 
  #16  
Old 04-12-11, 10:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
28,000$ they are asking just to run a Natural gas line a few 100 feet.......My God.......!!!!!!!
 
  #17  
Old 04-12-11, 10:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 243
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wow....that is a LOT of money. Is there NO room for a sub panel??? Some are pretty small. All you need is a 6 circuit one to do the job I would think.
 
  #18  
Old 04-12-11, 10:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
It would be a mighty big house in my opinion to need all forty-two spaces. I am quite sure that you could find at least a couple of lightly loaded circuits that could be doubled up to make room for a new two-pole circuit breaker for the electric water heater.

If you don't already have a "map" showing what circuits are on each individual breaker (you really should) then that is the first order of business. Once you identify the potential loads on each circuit you can determine which might be eligible for doubling up.

CAUTION! You might have some Multi-Wire Branch Circuits (MWBC) that use a "shared neutral". These circuits are usually identified by the cable having red, black and white insulated wires. The red and black wires MUST connect to circuit breakers that are on opposite "legs" of the incoming power.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: