Septic Pump- hookup

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-11-11, 06:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 49
Septic Pump- hookup

Hello: This may be a question for those that work in the well pump field.

To be brief on the first part: I have to lay new wire from the house to the septic pump. (original wire has deteriorated.) also, a new septic pump is installed. I will place thhn/thwn wire inside 3/4 pvc and mount an in use GFCI on a post next to the septic cason.

My issue is this: The plug coming from the pump has two cords, one of the cords is a straight three prong male plug. The other plug connects into this straight plug at a 90 degree angle. I want to plug this configuration into the GFCI. Why does this pump have two cords? Is there another way to hook up this pump to the GFCI without the 90 degree plug going into the straight plug? This appears to be a very awkward way to perform this hook up. I would like to resolve this to be as close to code as possible. THANK YOU.

I need some detailed info on this.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-11-11, 06:23 AM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
One plug is for the float that turns the pump on when the water rises, which should be the straight one. The one with the 90 powers the pump directly if it were pluged in by itself.

Mike NJ
 
  #3  
Old 05-11-11, 07:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 49
Can I separate these plugs and plug them into each outlet of the GFCI? Will they function correctly? Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 05-11-11, 07:49 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,607
No. The pump will never turn off if its not plugged into the float plug. They need to be plugged in together. If the float ever failed, then you can just plug in the pump plug in a emergency.

Mike NJ
 
  #5  
Old 05-11-11, 08:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
The float plug is actually a switch loop that turns the pump on and off. Power goes in through the float plug then through the float switch and back up to the pump plug.
 
  #6  
Old 05-12-11, 03:02 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
You may want to get the deepest in-use cover you can find.
 
  #7  
Old 05-12-11, 05:51 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
You'll probably have to special order a very deep in-use cover. Check these out from Intermatic.
Plastic Covers | Intermatic, Inc.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'