Fountain with GFCI protection

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-21-11, 02:38 PM
dkpbxman's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYS
Posts: 167
Question Fountain with GFCI protection

I'm planning on putting in a water fountain in my back yard and, of course, the pump will need electricity.
My plan is to connect to the "LOAD" terminals on the existing outdoor GFCI (it's an "end of the run" receptacle) and in that way give it GFCI protection.
I'm want to wire a combination switch (receptacle/switch) into the new "circuit" and have the receptacle controlled by the switch so I can turn it off when I'm not out there.

Sound OK?


Thanks,
Dan
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-21-11, 02:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
Yes sounds ok. Were you planig to use cable or conduit? Was the new device going to br mounted on a post?
 
  #3  
Old 05-21-11, 02:51 PM
dkpbxman's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYS
Posts: 167
Going to run the UF through electrical PVC (the gray stuff) 18" down and mount it on a post anchored by cement in a cinder-block.

Not looking forward to digging that trench.


Thanks again
 
  #4  
Old 05-21-11, 04:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,639
Originally Posted by dkpbxman View Post
Going to run the UF through electrical PVC (the gray stuff) 18" down and mount it on a post anchored by cement in a cinder-block.
If you use conduit you use THWN wire. If you use UF you would only use short lengths to protect it where it enters and leaves the ground. However certain types of water features require an insulated ground. The pros will know if this qualifies. I would go with THWN wires.

Going to run the UF through electrical PVC (the gray stuff) 18" .... plan is to connect to the "LOAD" terminals on the existing outdoor GFCI (it's an "end of the run" receptacle) and in that way give it GFCI protection.
Sice the run will be 20a or less and protected by a GFCI you only need to go down one foot.
 
  #5  
Old 05-21-11, 04:50 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,338
Originally Posted by dkpbxman View Post
Going to run the UF through electrical PVC (the gray stuff) 18" down and mount it on a post anchored by cement in a cinder-block.
Unless prohibited locally, UF is rated for direct burial in many circumstances.

Otherwise put THHN/THWN in 3/4" or larger conduit.

If by fountain you mean a freestanding unit, I don't believe there are any specific "water hazard" requirements, but if it's a permanent pond, there is a distance requirement between water's edge and the receptacle, and code may require a single twist-lock at the pond. NEC Section 680?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'