Adding ground to existing home wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-28-11, 02:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 78
Smile Adding ground to existing home wiring

I want to add ground wires to all non-grounded circuits in my house. Wires are distributed to its locations in the basement in hard or flexible steel conduit.

1. Can I put a few ground wires next to the conduit in all directions or
the wires should run inside the conduit?
2. Can wires be bare without isolation, otherwise should they be green or not?
3. What do you recommend?

Thanks!
I live in MA
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-28-11, 03:20 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
Originally Posted by Eklmn View Post
I want to add ground wires to all non-grounded circuits in my house. Wires are distributed to its locations in the basement in hard or flexible steel conduit.

1. Can I put a few ground wires next to the conduit in all directions or
the wires should run inside the conduit?
2. Can wires be bare without isolation, otherwise should they be green or not?
3. What do you recommend?

Thanks!
I live in MA
Where you have hard steel conduit, you don't need additional ground wires, the hard metal conduit is an approved ground to the box. Just add grounding pigtails at each box to the device ground screw or use self grounding receptacles/devices. Where you have flexible metal conduit, I'd recommend pulling the grounding conductors through those existing conduits to ground each box and then again, use grounding pigtails or self grounding receptacles/devices.
 
  #3  
Old 05-30-11, 12:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 78
Thanks Joe,

I opened electrical circuit box and found that all conduits include ground wires.
The problem still exists as some electrical distributing lines go via other old circuit box that does not provide ground wires to the end circuits.

I guess I have two options to bring ground to the ungrounded circuits:
1. use ground wire from lines (they deliver electricity to other areas) that run close to the ungrounded circuits
2. bring a separate ground line(s) from the circuit box to the ungrounded circuits

Not sure whether solution #1 is allowed by code, but it is easier.

What would you recommend. Thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 05-30-11, 01:27 PM
tldoug's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 317
#2 is permitted. #1 is not.
 
  #5  
Old 05-31-11, 04:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 78
Got it. Going to pull ground from the box. Thanks!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes