Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Range hood conversion to electrical outlet - what to do with extra set of wires?

Range hood conversion to electrical outlet - what to do with extra set of wires?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-01-11, 07:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Range hood conversion to electrical outlet - what to do with extra set of wires?

Hi and thank you in advance for any advice you can provide.

I am changing an above the range hood to an above the range microwave. To do so, I need to disconnect the current electrical and install a GFI outlet. I think I know what to do, but it would be great to receive some affirmation or other advice. Here's the scenario:

- The current hood is hard wired, with one set of black and white wires connected to the hood's light fixture and another set of black and white wires connected to the hood's fan. There are also ground wires (can't remember right now if it's one set or two).

- I believe I only need to use one of those sets of black and white wires to connect to the GFI outlet that I will be adding.

- For the remaining set of wires, do I simply put a wire nut and electrical tape on the individual wires and tuck them in the box? I suppose the alternative would be to install two outlets, but I don't need an extra one, as the outlet box will be in a cupboard and I just need one outlet for the microwave.

Is this installation as simple as connecting one GFI outlet and capping the extra wires? Also, if there are two ground wires, do I attach both of those to the metal outlet box?

Thank you for your help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-01-11, 07:58 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,677
- The current hood is hard wired, with one set of black and white wires connected to the hood's light fixture and another set of black and white wires connected to the hood's fan.
Are you sure you are looking in the right place. The range hood would (usually) have been fed by a single cable with one black and one white wire going into a junction box. That cable is what the receptacle connects to. What you are describing sounds like the fixture wires. You need to trace then to where they connect to the cable.

However the point may be moot if this isn't a dedicated circuit. Modern above the range microwaves usually by code and/or manufacturer's recommendation require a dedicated circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 06-01-11, 10:02 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
The microhood is going to require a new dedicated circuit. The old wiring can be tucked in the back of the new receptacle box and capped off.

You do not need GFI protection.
 
  #4  
Old 06-01-11, 01:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 2
ray2047 and pcboss,

Thank you for your responses. I took another good look at the setup, and I was duped by a pigtail. There is only one primary wire (with black, white and ground) coming out of the wall (don't know why they didn't install a receptacle here in the first place and tie the hood components into to a plug, but no worries). That wiring is then pigtailed to two offshoots each, which connect to the light and fan.

So, it looks like this will be easier than I thought. Next step is to determine if I have a dedicated circuit already or if I need to run new wiring here. Hopefully, it's the former!

Thank you again for your help, especially about the dedicated circuit, which is something I had forgotten to consider.
 
  #5  
Old 06-01-11, 06:18 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
It would be very likely the old hood is on the kitchen lighting circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'