Switch Problem on New Circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-13-11, 08:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Switch Problem on New Circuit

It's days like this I feel soooo stupid.

Last year I claimed my attic as a new indoor space.
I connected the needed wiring to a new circuit, wired up half dozen receptacles and roughed in the wiring for the lights above. Then called it a year.

I came back to complete it last week and hooked up some pot lights (4) to the switch I set up last year (everything is on 14-2 wire) and found that when I turned the lights off, the breaker flicked off too. It should have been a simple parallel circuit but it is not.

I read that you can only hook up a simple parallel circuit with 14-2 wire when the switch box is fed from a receptacle. I'm not sure but I think my switch box is connected straight to the fuse box. Is that my problem? How do I solve it? I'm expecting visitors in a week and wanted to impress them with a room in a cool attic.

Help is desparately needed...and much much appreciated.

MK
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-13-11, 08:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
I read that you can only hook up a simple parallel circuit with 14-2 wire when the switch box is fed from a receptacle.
Not true. Tell us how you hooked it up.

If you brought power to the switch box you should have two whites wire nutted together and two blacks on the switch.

In the first part of your post you mention a breaker tripping but later you say fuse box, which is it?
 
  #3  
Old 06-14-11, 03:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
My apologies. It's a breaker switch on a 100Amp service.

Coming in are 2 lines, one from the main breaker box and one continuing on to the receptacle line servicing the room. There are only 5 receptacles connected to the line and one dimmer switch (which works).

I joined the 2 black wires coming into the box together with a short black wireto feed to the switch, and similarily the whites and neutrals. I screwed the short black with the out going black wire to the pots, and similarily to with the whites (and neutrals). Then I joined all the pot blacks together, the whites together and the neutrals together as I had read in another forum.

The breaker trips everytime I turn it off.

Does this help visualize the issue?
 
  #4  
Old 06-14-11, 04:39 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
Are you saying you have a white wire connected to the switch? If so, remove it.

The only wires on the switch should be the power in and the switched feed going out to the lights and a grounding conductor.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 06-14-11 at 09:00 AM. Reason: spelling
  #5  
Old 06-14-11, 06:09 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
By jove, I think you got it Boss! Sometimes I get a brain freeze after straight weeks of renovating.

Maybe it will come to me but what about the white wires connected to all the 4-40watt pots and where do they get connected to...? Do they get connected to the white supply incoming power?

Thanks a million PCBoss. You saved me $50 on a consultant to tell me something so rudimentary.
 
  #6  
Old 06-14-11, 06:28 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
These circuts also need to be afci protected.
 
  #7  
Old 06-14-11, 08:51 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
but what about the white wires connected to all the 4-40watt pots and where do they get connected to
From my first post to you:
f you brought power to the switch box you should have two whites wire nutted together and two blacks on the switch.
 
  #8  
Old 06-14-11, 08:59 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
Switches only need to break the hot leg in the circuit. Neutrals are unswitched and splice thru a switch or fixture.

A white connected to a switch is not a neutral. It would be part of a switch loop. It should have been re-identified as a hot, but often times was not.
 
  #9  
Old 06-14-11, 10:09 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC.
Posts: 47
Cool Switch Problem on New Circuit

Hello misha karo

You might already have your lights and switch hooked up and working.
But if not here is a fast drawing I made on how to wire up your project..




Hope this helps ---

Let us know how you made out with your wiring project

Have A Nice Day
Linesman
 
  #10  
Old 06-14-11, 10:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by linesman View Post
hello misha karo

you might already have your lights and switch hooked up and working.
But if not here is a fast drawing i made on how to wire up your project..




hope this helps ---

let us know how you made out with your wiring project

have a nice day
linesman
linesman.
This is exactly what i was looking for the last 24 hours. I will be doing the lights tonight and this makes it clear as blue sky. Thanks so much for making the effort and all of you that basically supported linesman in words. Tell you how it goes.
All the best
misha
 
  #11  
Old 06-15-11, 03:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Works like a charm guys. Many thanks. Once I get the finishes done, I'll go back and put on a dimmer.
Misha
 
  #12  
Old 06-15-11, 08:32 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us know.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'