12/2 wire or 10/2 wire?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-29-11, 08:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 50
12/2 wire or 10/2 wire?

I am having a well drilled and the well company notified me that they will leave me enough electrical wire from the pump to get me into my house. They are using a Franklin Electric J-Class 230V 1.5hp 20gpm pump. I contacted Franklin Electric and they told me I need a 30amp double breaker. The contractor told me they use 12/2 wire. Should they be using 12/2 or 10/2 wire? The well is being drilled to about 260feet. The well will be located approximately 50-75 feet from my panel. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-29-11, 09:07 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,052
In this case it isn't the breaker size but the full load amps the pump draws after starting that determines wire size. If the FLA is under 20a you are probably OK. The breaker is probably sized to the starting or locked rotor amps.
 
  #3  
Old 06-29-11, 10:06 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
Either is okay in this case. If you have the option to upsize, I would, but it is not necessary that you do so.
 
  #4  
Old 06-29-11, 06:38 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
I think I would upsize the wire too simply for voltage drop since the length is over 300 feet.
 
  #5  
Old 07-02-11, 02:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Ya right on border line but most single phase well pump motours can handle some VD { Voltage drop } but not too much unless you have 208 volts included in the nameplate then you are fine but it may be little harder to start especally with very hard water.

I will upgrade as well if the situation arise.

There one thing about well drillers they should carry a chart for the conductor size and distance with motour size there were few case I have to fix their goof espcally with super long runs.

Merci,
Marc
 
  #6  
Old 07-03-11, 09:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 123
Originally Posted by CasualJoe View Post
I think I would upsize the wire too simply for voltage drop since the length is over 300 feet.
The well may be 260' deep, but the pump may not be that deep in the well. My well is about 150', but the pump is at 80'.
 
  #7  
Old 07-04-11, 09:52 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
The well will be located approximately 50-75 feet from my panel.
The well may be 260' deep, but the pump may not be that deep in the well. My well is about 150', but the pump is at 80'.
That could still make the circuit about 150 feet long. I'd still upsize the wire.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes