I need help with a 208v

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-29-11, 03:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
I need help with a 208v

I've got a soft serve ice-cream machine and I would like to set it up at my house. It is a 208v 60hz 1 phase machine and I'm in Nevada. Do I have any options here?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-29-11, 04:39 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Originally Posted by bowliaie View Post
I've got a soft serve ice-cream machine and I would like to set it up at my house. It is a 208v 60hz 1 phase machine... Do I have any options here?
Yes. First most 208v equipment is dual rated for 240v. Check what the name plate says. Also post the make and model. Last resort you could use a buck-boost transformer. I'd be surprised though if it isn't also rated for 240v.
 
  #3  
Old 06-29-11, 05:41 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
I think it'll work fine on 240 volts even if it isn't dual rated, but I also would bet it is dual rated. Are you sure it is actually rated 208 volts? I don't think I have ever seen any single phase appliances that weren't rated 240 volts.
 
  #4  
Old 06-29-11, 06:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
More info

It's a Taylor 750-27. Under volts it says "208-230."
 
  #5  
Old 06-29-11, 08:51 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Originally Posted by bowliaie View Post
It's a Taylor 750-27. Under volts it says "208-230."
So that confirms it will work on 240v. You don't have a problem. Just run a 240 v line with a breaker sized to the amps on the name plate. Does it have a cord and plug?
 
  #6  
Old 06-30-11, 02:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
It has a cord and plug. The plug has three prongs in a triangle shape and one of them has a small hook thingy. (can you tell I really don't know what I'm talking about) When you say "run a 240 line" that sounds like a lot of work.
 
  #7  
Old 06-30-11, 03:46 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Where do you plan on plugging this thing in? You will need to provide a receptacle for it somewhere near it's final resting place. From that point back to your breaker panel you will need to run an appropriately sized cable and install an appropriately sized breaker. It can be a lot of work, but it depends on where you will be placing it.....basement, sometimes pretty easy.....formal dining room, new ball of wax.
 
  #8  
Old 06-30-11, 08:59 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Is the plug similar to one of these?

 
  #9  
Old 07-02-11, 01:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Yes thatís what the plug looks like, but I couldnít tell from the picture which size it was. My original plan was to plug it into the dryer outlet when I wanted to use it but the plug was different. Could I just take off the current plug and replace it with one that would fit into the dryer outlet?
 
  #10  
Old 07-02-11, 02:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 4,940
How many amps is stamped on the name plate. If the plug looks like one of those in the picture, it should also be written on the plug the voltage and amperage. 240v plug and outlet will vary in shape and size depending on the amperage rating.
 
  #11  
Old 07-05-11, 09:59 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,288
Originally Posted by bowliaie View Post
Could I just take off the current plug and replace it with one that would fit into the dryer outlet?
We'll need to know the amp ratings from the Taylor machine name plate. It should list "amps" or "FLA" on a plate stamped into the machine, usually near where the cord goes in.

We'll also need to know which style of dryer receptacle you have. It should be a NEMA 10-30R or 14-30R (three-prongs or four-prongs).
 
  #12  
Old 07-05-11, 05:03 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
We'll need to know the amp ratings from the Taylor machine name plate. It should list "amps" or "FLA" on a plate stamped into the machine, usually near where the cord goes in.
Taylor 750 -27 Soft Serve Yogurt Machine | Long Beach | eBay Classifieds (Kijiji) | 5435537

MCA is 17 amps and MOCP is 20 amps.
 
  #13  
Old 07-05-11, 07:49 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Well, then install a (locking) NEMA L6-20 receptacle and be good to go.

We can tell you how if you need help with that, too.
 
  #14  
Old 07-06-11, 09:22 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,288
MOPD is 20A, so it must be on a circuit with a 20A breaker. That means you cannot use the dryer circuit which has a 30A breaker. You'll need to install a new 240V 20A circuit using a double pole 20A breaker in the panel, 12-2g cable, and a L6-20 receptacle.
 
  #15  
Old 07-09-11, 10:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Final Answer

Yeah its MCA is 17 amps and MOCP is 20 amps. Thanks guys for all the help. I think the easiest thing to go is just get a generator for when I want to run it, not sure why I didn't think of that sooner. Thanks again.
 
  #16  
Old 07-10-11, 07:11 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Yeah its MCA is 17 amps and MOCP is 20 amps. Thanks guys for all the help. I think the easiest thing to go is just get a generator for when I want to run it, not sure why I didn't think of that sooner. Thanks again
It'l be alot cheaper to run a new circut. A generator does come in handy, though.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'