Adding switch to dusk to dawn light

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-18-11, 03:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding switch to dusk to dawn light

I have a dusk to dawn light. It's has a plug in on the end that is plugged into a receptacle. Right now I can't turn the dusk to dawn light on or off, it just comes on and dusk and turns off at dawn. The receptacle is in a hard place to get at outside the house. Am I able to take the wire of the dusk to dawn light and add a switch to that and then continue it to the receptacle so it is plugged in. Then If I want to turn off the dusk to dawn light for an reason why I am on my deck for a bit I can just turn the switch off and it cuts the power?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-18-11, 04:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Did the light come pre-wired with a cord set and photocell? You may be able to use a line switch. If this is jerry rigged I'd recommend a permanent install and getting rid of the cord set
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-11, 04:08 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,948
Received 32 Votes on 27 Posts
If you install a switch ahead of the receptacle you will be able to control the light.
 
  #4  
Old 07-18-11, 04:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It did have a photocell, with just the positive and negative wires. I had to add the wire to the light and then run it to my house to the receptacle. I'm not the most knowledgeable when it comes to this stuff so a permanent install might be out of my realm. I could though put the switch in if it works.
 
  #5  
Old 07-18-11, 04:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, thank you pcboss. Hopefully it won't be to complicated for me.
 
  #6  
Old 07-18-11, 06:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also, what type of switch would I need?
 
  #7  
Old 07-18-11, 07:52 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,948
Received 32 Votes on 27 Posts
To control the light from a single location you would use a single pole switch. You would only connect the incomong and outgoing power and a ground to the switch. The white would stay unbroken.
 
  #8  
Old 07-19-11, 05:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Perfect thanks for all the help...
 
  #9  
Old 07-19-11, 08:03 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Your welcome. Thank you for letting us know how your project came out.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: