Adding switch to dusk to dawn light


  #1  
Old 07-18-11, 02:47 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding switch to dusk to dawn light

I have a dusk to dawn light. It's has a plug in on the end that is plugged into a receptacle. Right now I can't turn the dusk to dawn light on or off, it just comes on and dusk and turns off at dawn. The receptacle is in a hard place to get at outside the house. Am I able to take the wire of the dusk to dawn light and add a switch to that and then continue it to the receptacle so it is plugged in. Then If I want to turn off the dusk to dawn light for an reason why I am on my deck for a bit I can just turn the switch off and it cuts the power?
 
  #2  
Old 07-18-11, 03:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Did the light come pre-wired with a cord set and photocell? You may be able to use a line switch. If this is jerry rigged I'd recommend a permanent install and getting rid of the cord set
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-11, 03:08 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,252
Received 112 Votes on 97 Posts
If you install a switch ahead of the receptacle you will be able to control the light.
 
  #4  
Old 07-18-11, 03:15 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It did have a photocell, with just the positive and negative wires. I had to add the wire to the light and then run it to my house to the receptacle. I'm not the most knowledgeable when it comes to this stuff so a permanent install might be out of my realm. I could though put the switch in if it works.
 
  #5  
Old 07-18-11, 03:19 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, thank you pcboss. Hopefully it won't be to complicated for me.
 
  #6  
Old 07-18-11, 05:40 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also, what type of switch would I need?
 
  #7  
Old 07-18-11, 06:52 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,252
Received 112 Votes on 97 Posts
To control the light from a single location you would use a single pole switch. You would only connect the incomong and outgoing power and a ground to the switch. The white would stay unbroken.
 
  #8  
Old 07-19-11, 04:00 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Perfect thanks for all the help...
 
  #9  
Old 07-19-11, 07:03 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Your welcome. Thank you for letting us know how your project came out.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: