Shallow Floor Box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-19-11, 09:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,383
Shallow Floor Box?

I have a floor plug in my dining room floor that protrudes above the subfloor by 1/2". I will be having hardwood installed tomorrow which is only 3/8" thick. Therefore, the box will be 1/8" above the surface of the finished floor. The box is adjustable, but it is in its lowest position. Is there a low profile floor box available on the market, or some other clever way to recess it? I could technically mount a 2x4 from underneath but I'd rather not if there is an easier solution.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-19-11, 04:32 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
All floor boxes I have installed are cut clean through the subflooring and installed flush to the finished floor. What type box are you using?
 
  #3  
Old 08-20-11, 03:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,383
I don't know what type it is. Doesn't matter anymore. I removed the plug and it is now covered up. We didn't need a plug there anyways.
 
  #4  
Old 08-20-11, 06:26 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,360
Originally Posted by mossman View Post
I don't know what type it is. Doesn't matter anymore. I removed the plug and it is now covered up. We didn't need a plug there anyways.
You now have two problems. A hidden junction box containing live wires. Floor receptacles are installed to provide meet the receptacle spacing requirements in the code.
 
  #5  
Old 08-20-11, 07:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 563
Originally Posted by pcboss View Post
You now have two problems. A hidden junction box containing live wires. Floor receptacles are installed to provide meet the receptacle spacing requirements in the code.
I certainly agree with the code problem with a hidden junction box, while the receptacle could possibly have been installed to meet code RFID also could've been installed for the convenience of a previous owner. If the latter is the case the OP could just pull the wires from the box to solve the code problem.
 
  #6  
Old 08-21-11, 02:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,383
We don't ever use that plug and the junction box I installed is accessible from the basement. Not concerned with code, just want it to be safe, which it is. If in the future a home inspector notices there is not plug there, then I'll put it back.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'