Would i be able to use the dimmer for tubelights?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-25-11, 07:07 AM
kaboose786's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 14
Would i be able to use the dimmer for tubelights?

Hello,
I want to use the dimmer to dim the tubelight in my kitchen. I heard dimmer would only work if the ballast says dimmable on it or something? So what should i check on ballast so i know that the dimmer will work?
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-25-11, 07:33 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
You would need a dimmable ballast and a compatible dimmer.
 
  #3  
Old 08-25-11, 08:32 AM
kaboose786's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 14
Thx for ur reply. Is there a way to check on the blast that i already have if that one is dimmable or not. I mean the one already on the tubelight. thx
 
  #4  
Old 08-25-11, 08:34 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
Most are not dimmable, but look to see if it says "dimmable".
 
  #5  
Old 08-25-11, 09:13 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,296
If you didn't pay a lot extra for it, it's probably not dimmable.
 
  #6  
Old 08-25-11, 10:19 AM
kaboose786's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 14
Hello i just checked. My current ballast doesnt know say dimmable as u can see here: http://img204.imageshack.us/img204/8650/img0354qc.jpg and http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/2269/img0362d.jpg. So i have tubelights case which has 4 tubelights set each containing 2 tubelights. So in total 4 ballast. as u can see here: http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/8403/img0364bh.jpg. But i would only have tubelights in one set. So dat means i would only have to change one ballast right (the one containing two tubelights) as rest wouldnt have any tubelights. Thanks
 
  #7  
Old 08-25-11, 10:31 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
I don't know what the affect would be on dimming a non-dimming ballast that did not have lamps in it.
 
  #8  
Old 08-25-11, 10:53 AM
kaboose786's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 14
Thx. Heres a reply i got from a professional:

These ballasts are magnetic T12 type and no longer available. You would need to change to T8 electronic type. That means you require new lamps (sockets are still the same). This is fairly costly to do as the dimmer is very specific for the ballast. The ballast is $95.00 ea. And the dimmer will vary in pricing depending on style. The dimmer will cost more than the ballast.
 
  #9  
Old 08-25-11, 05:55 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
You would need dimming ballasts something like this one from Lutron, a matching Lutron dimming control and T8 lamps.

Frost - *+LUTRON ECO-T832-120-3 3-FO32T8 120V ELECTRONIC FLUORESCENT DIMMING BALLAST 10% DIMMING LINEAR & UBENT
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'