Switching from Fuse box to Circuit Breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-31-11, 05:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 3
Switching from Fuse box to Circuit Breaker

A building that I bought down here in Costa Rica has an old fashioned fuse box. I want to replace it with a circuit breaker. Any suggestions on how I should go about doing this?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-31-11, 07:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,043
This is primarily a North American board. You may not find anyone here that knows what applies in Costa Rica.
 
  #3  
Old 08-31-11, 08:01 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
I thought costa rica still used 120V?
 
  #4  
Old 08-31-11, 08:08 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,277
It appears that Costa Rica is the same as the US in receptacle configuration but I do not know what you have and what is available for materials. Do you have any home improvement type stores there? (I just found there is a store there called Ferreterķa EPA) Is it single phase or three phase? What do they have for inspections? Can you take a bunch of pictures?
(Up load them to photobucket/etc. and link them here)
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes