wiring up lights to old lines

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-05-11, 01:12 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: use
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wiring up lights to old lines

ok
i put up 5 recessed lights, one is working off one switch, there was an old three way in the wall that i used for that
the other 4 i tried hooking up to wire that were in the box, old bx wire, i believe one is marked white, and theres 2 others, not sure if their the same wire or not, already patched wall
i hooked up the one that was reading hot to the switch, and the black from the lights, and the whites together, turn on the dimmer, and power goes into the other black, but no lights
any ideas
was going to run new wires from the panel, but its like a 100 year old house with some kind of brick and block contruction, with about an inch of paster
thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-05-11, 02:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Assuming the new lights are to be controlled by the same set of 3-way switches as the first light they should be connected with 2-wire MC or AC cable at the first light to the same two wires the black and white of the light is connected to. Or did these other lights go into existing boxes not new boxes?
 
  #3  
Old 09-05-11, 04:20 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,490
Received 60 Votes on 51 Posts
the other 4 i tried hooking up to wire that were in the box, old bx wire, i believe one is marked white, and theres 2 others, not sure if their the same wire or not, already patched wall
Does this mean you patched the wall over the box where you made the connections?
 
  #4  
Old 09-05-11, 06:17 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,078
Received 62 Votes on 54 Posts
The new fixtures most likely had a warning that they were only to be used with 90 degree C rated insulation. Your old BX does not have this insulation and should not have been used to feed the lights.

You may have hooked into 3 way switch wiring.
 
  #5  
Old 09-06-11, 03:47 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: use
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i wanted 2 switches for the 5 lights, ones at the bottom of the stairs on the three way, the other 4 are in the living room, when i had them all hooked to one switch they would come on real dim
yes i patched the walls already, rooms all painted and done, thought i was just doing something wrong the first day so just finished everything else
so your saying the best bet is to just run a new wire from the panel?
would it be wrong to just cut out the plaster and run it along the block, and just patch in some half inch, like i said the plasters about an inch thick, rather then trying to get the wire to run threw the block
 
  #6  
Old 09-06-11, 05:28 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,078
Received 62 Votes on 54 Posts
I can tell you that you have a wiring mistake somewhere that should be corrected. The lights should not be dim. At best you have a loose connection that should be found to prevent a fire hazard. At worst you have wired something in series and should be rewired to correctly operate.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: