Adding lights to an existing switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-14-11, 12:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Adding lights to an existing switch

I currently have a patio light with one single pole switch. I would like to add two more patio lights, but because the existing light box is mortared into brick, I need to run the wiring for the new lights from the switch box. Is that possible and if so, how do I wire it?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-14-11, 01:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
It is possible if power originates at the switch not the light. If you have two black wires on the switch and a bundle of white wires wire nutted together the power originates at the switch.
 
  #3  
Old 09-14-11, 01:30 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Why can't you use an extension box and some EMT?
 
  #4  
Old 09-14-11, 03:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,276
Conduit

Why can't you use an extension box and some EMT?
Conduit on brick looks bad.
 
  #5  
Old 09-14-11, 06:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Yes, I have two black wires connected to the switch and several white wires in the box. So how do I wire the new lights?
 
  #6  
Old 09-14-11, 07:16 PM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
You will need to determine the which of the blacks runs to the current light. This is the switched hot. You will need to remove the switched hot from the switch and connect it along with the the black from the new line running to the new lights along with a short wire (pigtail) (3 black wires) with a wire nut. You will then connect the pigtail to the switch were you removed the black wire. I will then connect the new white wire to the bundle of white wires already in the box. You would also connect the ground to the other grounds in the box. You would connect the other end of the new wire to the first light and then have another length of wire run from the first new light to the second light. At the first light you would connect the black from the light with the two blacks that lead to the second light and back to the switch. You will do the same with the ground and white wires. Then connect the second length of wire to the second light.

Are you going to use a cable or individual wires? Individual wires would have to be run in conduit. Also, what is the size of the current breaker? This will determine the size if wire you will need.
 
  #7  
Old 09-15-11, 06:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Thanks so much for your help. The current breaker is 15 amps. Now I have to figure out if there is insulation in the wall and how I can thread the wire to the box!
 
  #8  
Old 09-16-11, 05:06 AM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
You can use NM-B 14/2 with the 15 amp breaker.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'