60amp branch circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-19-11, 03:29 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Question 60amp branch circuit

Can i use 3 12awg wire in place of 1 6awg wire in a 75ft run in conduit. It would be 4 strands of 3 12awg wire to take the place of 6/1 wire?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-19-11, 04:00 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
No, you can not.

................
 
  #3  
Old 09-19-11, 04:43 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Only conductors 1/0 or larger can be paralelled.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'