Switch to outlet conversion

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-23-11, 03:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Switch to outlet conversion

I have a switch with black/white/red/unshielded wires going to it. Is there a way I can wire this up to a new combo with the switch being on top and a single outlet on the bottom? I dont want the switch to control the outlet it is mated with its the outside light switch

thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-23-11, 03:32 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,369
Received 54 Votes on 51 Posts
Welcome to the forums

So you have a switch and you want to turn it into a switch with an unswitched receptacle as well?
 
  #3  
Old 09-23-11, 03:35 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,717
Received 29 Votes on 28 Posts
It depends. Are the black/red/white wires attached to the existing switch? Or are only two wires attached? Three conductor wire (like you have) can either be used for a 3-way switch (where there are two switches controlling the same light), or it could be a switched load and a continuous power wires with a neutral.
 
  #4  
Old 09-23-11, 03:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
all three wires are attached to the current switch and yes i'd like to make it an unswitched outlet.
 
  #5  
Old 09-23-11, 04:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I have a switch with black/white/red/unshielded wires going to it.... all three wires are attached to the current switch
So in addition to a green ground screw the switch has two brass and one dark colored screw, correct? And is one of two switches at different locations that control the same light, correct? If there are no other wires in the box you do not have a neutral and can not use the existing wires for a receptacle. You could still install a combo but the power for the receptacle will have to come from somewhere else. More importantly it will have to be a combo with a 3-way switch. Cheaper/easier to just install a new box and receptacle and run a cable to it.
 
  #6  
Old 09-23-11, 04:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the speedy info!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: