Adding A Sub Panel Please Help!!!

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-28-11, 03:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Adding A Sub Panel Please Help!!!

Hello, I have a 150amp main Panel and I need to add a sub panel for a Kitchen remodel. Can someone tell me what size panel I would need and also tell me the Largest size I could go??? The New sub panel will be about 40 to 50 feet away from the main panel!!!

Thanks!!!

Everything going in the new sub panel below.

Fridge 15 amps
Dishwasher 15 amps
Disposal 15 amps
Down Draft 15 amps
Built in Microwave 15 amps
Cooktop 40 amps
Wall Oven 20 amps
Wine Fridge 20 amps
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-28-11, 05:00 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
I would suggest going 100 amps. A small 20 circuit panel value pack (comes with breakers) panel from the big boys will do you well. Feed it with #3 copper THHN in pipe or #2 copper if using NM-b. If aluminum you need #1/0 for cable or #2 for XHHW in pipe.
 
  #3  
Old 09-28-11, 05:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Tolyn Ironhand

Do I need to run the wire in conduit if im running it in the Attic?
 
  #4  
Old 09-28-11, 06:53 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
You either need to run conduit if you use individual conductors (THHN, XHHW) or you may use a cable. (NM-b,SE) Cable would likely be easier.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'