Wire nuts / splices in 3/4 Conduit T's

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-01-11, 07:35 AM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
Wire nuts / splices in 3/4 Conduit T's

Is it allowed to have splices and wire nuts in conduit T's?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-01-11, 08:10 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
Originally Posted by belgarid View Post
Is it allowed to have splices and wire nuts in conduit T's?
I don't see it done much, but as far as I know, yes, it is allowed. The same would go for "LB" and "C" condulets.
 
  #3  
Old 10-01-11, 08:36 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Originally Posted by belgarid View Post
Is it allowed to have splices and wire nuts in conduit T's?
Only if the cubic inches is marked.
 
  #4  
Old 10-01-11, 09:49 AM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
Just checked and the inside is marked with "12 CU IN VOL"
 
  #5  
Old 10-01-11, 10:16 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Originally Posted by belgarid View Post
Just checked and the inside is marked with "12 CU IN VOL"
You could splice 6 #14s or 4 #12s in the fitting space wise. You may still have a hard time fitting everything in tho.
 
  #6  
Old 10-01-11, 10:32 AM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
I will have 4 wires entering from each direction into the T and all of them would need to be spliced together. These are #12 wire.

What I will have is a black, white, green and red.

What I am trying to do is run 3/4 conduit under the outside edge of a deck and then place T's were I want to run up to a receptacle mounted on the railing post.

The reason why I have 4 wires is the black will be always hot and the red will be controlled by an electric eye. I am planning on breaking out the tab on each duplex receptacle and having one outlet be hot all the time and one be controlled by the electric eye. This requires I run 4 wires to each outlet and splice them at the T. The second option would be to run the wires the come into the T and that continue to the next T (8 wires) through the T and into a junction box. I would then run from this junction box up to the outlet on the deck.
 
  #7  
Old 10-01-11, 11:02 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
With 4 conductors from each direction you need to use 12 #12s as the number in your calculation. 12 x 2.25 = 27 cubic inches. You would be way overfilled.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 10-01-11 at 12:35 PM. Reason: corrected conductor count
  #8  
Old 10-01-11, 11:02 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
If you have 4 wires and are using a tee, you will be splicing 12 wires, and may not have room for all those wires (4 from line, 4 to load left, 4 to load up)
 
  #9  
Old 10-01-11, 11:12 AM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
Thanks, that's what I needed to know. Sounds like I will run the 4 wires from the left and right through the T into a junction box and splice them all their. What size J-box will I need? Would a 2 gang box work or would it be better to go with a 4x4? It looks like some of the 2 gang boxes I have are 18 CU IN but that might be a tight fit.
 
  #10  
Old 10-01-11, 11:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Even if you had sufficient room, which you don't, I would advise you not to make splices in conduit bodies. Somewhere down the road you may need to work on those splices and I guarantee that you will curse the day you made the splices if you ever have to work on them.

You could use weatherproof (Bell) boxes with multiple hubs in place of the conduit bodies and have sufficient space for the splices.
 
  #11  
Old 10-01-11, 11:40 AM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
I was thinking of using that type of box except I could not figure out how to mount the box so I could run the conduit in a T configuration. All three legs of the T will be running flat along the bottom of the deck and all the boxes I saw with multiple hub only had them on the top/bottom and back. I did not see any with hubs on 3 sides.
 
  #12  
Old 10-01-11, 11:57 AM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
I have done some additional searching and found some round / octagon boxes that I could use except they only have between 15-17 CU IN of space. Do they have weather prof extenders for these boxes?
 
  #13  
Old 10-01-11, 01:51 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
Originally Posted by belgarid View Post
I have done some additional searching and found some round / octagon boxes that I could use except they only have between 15-17 CU IN of space. Do they have weather prof extenders for these boxes?
Is this what you were looking for?

Product Datasheet -- 5363-0
 
  #14  
Old 10-01-11, 04:02 PM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
CasualJoe,
That is what I am looking for. I am headed to the big box store to see if they have them.
 
  #15  
Old 10-01-11, 04:59 PM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
Found some round junction boxes with 18 CU IN that have 4 hubs. These will work instead of using the T's.

I did not see them last time I was in there.

Thanks for the help.
 
  #16  
Old 10-01-11, 08:21 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Originally Posted by belgarid View Post
Found some round junction boxes with 18 CU IN that have 4 hubs. These will work instead of using the T's.

I did not see them last time I was in there.

Thanks for the help.
Eighteen cubic inch boxes will not be large enough. Can you run the wires through the box without splicing?
 
  #17  
Old 10-01-11, 08:33 PM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
Opps, I don't know were I got it but I was thinking I needed 18 CU IN but when I look back at the previous posts I see that I need 27.

I could run the wires through the box or T to the receptacle but I would have 8 wires running through 1/2" PVC from the T to the receptacle.
 
  #18  
Old 10-01-11, 08:42 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
You could just splice the green and run the others straight through.
 
  #19  
Old 10-01-11, 08:49 PM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
How many could I splice and run the others through? Could splice the neutral and ground and run the others straight through? This would give me 6 wires to run in the 1/2" PVC.
 
  #20  
Old 10-01-11, 09:35 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Half-inch PVC conduit will accommodate 8 #12 THHN/THWN conductors. This would allow you to to run the four "hot" leads (two in and two out), the two neutrals (one in and one out) and the two equipment grounds (one in and one out) through each riser to the receptacle box and eliminate ALL splices in the junction and pull box in the main conduit run.
 
  #21  
Old 10-01-11, 09:43 PM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
Ok, I will skip the splices and pull all 8 wires up to the receptacles. I was just thinking that it would be a tight fit. Any preference between using a round JB or a T?
 
  #22  
Old 10-02-11, 12:22 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
More room in the j-box. You could splice the equipment grounds in the j-box and then run only one equipment ground to the receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes