How to run a 20a dedicated line

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-16-11, 07:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Question How to run a 20a dedicated line

Hi,
I have recently purchased a Behmor 1600 Home Coffee Roaster and it was sugested to run it through a Variac to control voltage drops with a power hungry device like this.now I'm no electrition but since I have a 200a service I think a better way to prevent voltage drops would be to run a 20a dedicated line. my run would be aprox. 25 ft from my fuse box.I'd like some recommedations on what I will need for this project. Behmor 1600 power spec Operating 1630w/15a 120v.and is very voltage sensitive.uses Thermostatically controlled quartz roasting elements.what would be the best breaker guage line and receptical to buy. my fuse box is a square D.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-16-11, 07:53 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,981
Your "power hungry device" is no different than a toaster, coffee pot or hair dryer in the amount of watts are used. Since your specs are 15 amps and 120 volts, running a single 20 amp circuit should do you just fine. You will run 12/2 if your running cable (NM-b or MC) or #12 THHN if you will be running conduit. Square D makes two different type of breakers, QO and Homeline. They are not interchangeable. Look at your panel label to see what your panel is and buy a 20 amp breaker for that panel.

If you have any other questions please ask. Welcome!
 
  #3  
Old 10-17-11, 05:06 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
You'll also need to use a gfci receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 10-17-11, 05:40 AM
michaelshortt's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 787
Why a GFCI ??? Not sure why that would be required.
 
  #5  
Old 10-17-11, 06:44 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
By code kitchen receptacles require GFCI protection.
 
  #6  
Old 10-17-11, 04:12 PM
michaelshortt's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Washington State
Posts: 787
Who said it was in the kitchen. If so it would require a GFCI.
 
  #7  
Old 10-17-11, 05:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
Originally Posted by michaelshortt View Post
Who said it was in the kitchen. If so it would require a GFCI.
Well he will need a GFCI if he puts it in the bathroom instead.
 
  #8  
Old 10-17-11, 05:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
basement 10ft from fuse box
decided to go with a 20 amp breaker 20 amp receptical 10-2 wire trying to avoid voltage drop. with coffee roasters even the slightest flux or drop will change the profile of the bean your roasting.
have a Q tho since the roaster has a standard polerized plug and raited for 15a will a 20a receptical be alright?
 
  #9  
Old 10-17-11, 05:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
If you use a duplex receptacle you can use a 15a receptacle. If you use a simplex you will need a 20a receptacle. With #10 I'd suggest back wire receptacles that grip the wires with a screw tightened pressure plate. Easier then trying to put #10 under a screw on a residential receptacle.
 
  #10  
Old 10-17-11, 05:14 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,357
If the basement is unfinished GFI protection would be required.
 
  #11  
Old 10-17-11, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
ok heres what I came home with a spec grade 20a duplex outlet,10/2 type nm-b romex 15a and a 20a breaker not sure on the breaker, being roaster is only 15a will it be alright to run it thru the 20a without probs.the 20a duplex is what lowes suggested.I even bought a kill-a-watt to monitor voltage.
 
  #12  
Old 10-17-11, 07:31 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,981
Your voltage in your house will vary from day to day, and even depending on the time of day, more than the amount of voltage drop you would get with #12 wire (voltage drop for #12 is 1.4 volts @ 25', or .9 for #10) Another flaw in your plan is that voltage drop on #12 wire will be constant while the voltage coming into your home will not be. The only time voltage drop will vary is with load. While you have eliminated that on that circuit, the load on your house service will vary, and therefore the voltage of your service. Also, the voltage will change depending on the load of your neighborhood.

While there is nothing wrong with the items you bought, they are not necessary. You would be fine with #12 NM-b, and you do not need a 20 amp receptacle if your roaster's plug is a 15 amp ("normal") configuration. As the others mentioned, if this is in a kitchen, it needs to be GFCI protected.
 
  #13  
Old 10-18-11, 07:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4
ty for the help. since I already bought the supplys stuck with what I had exept had to buy conduit for my drop. was told by other members on a coffeegeek forum that unless I go with a 20 or 25a breaker I would run into under roasting probs so I stuck with the 20. Have another quick question,After I removed my fuse box pannel I took notice that slot 1 was empty.going back to my contractor days(roofing) somethig is telling me this is done for a reason but I'm not sure.Is it alright to use the 1st slot in this config.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'