Installing Pass & Seymour RT1 on switch loop

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-19-11, 06:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 106
Installing Pass & Seymour RT1 on switch loop

Hey folks,

I'm installing a new fan in my bathroom, and am upgrading the switch to one with a timer on it. This timer apparently (duh) requires power to operate it and the timer has three required hook ups: black hot, red load, and white neutral.

My bathroom has switch loop wiring. (I'm pretty sure that's what it is called - where you hook the white wire running from the switch directly to the live wire on the circuit, the black wire from the switch to the black on the device, and the white from the circuit to the white on the device.)

Is there a way to make this timer switch work with the wiring as is, or am I going to have to run another wire?

The problem I have is that, with the wiring as-is, I don't have a neutral wire to attach to the timer. I read on one site that I could hook the neutral into the ground, but... I don't have warm fuzzies about that. What are the consequences of doing that?

Thanks, folks!
-Shalie
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-19-11, 08:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,658
You don't need to run a new wire. You need to run a new cable. You either need to replace the 2-wire cable with a 3-wire cable or find a timer that does not need a neutral. The latter is not an option if you use fluorescent lighting.

I read on one site that I could hook the neutral into the ground, but..
It is a code violation and could create a dangerous condition.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
  #3  
Old 10-19-11, 08:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 106
Cable. cable. multiple wires in a sheath = cable. Maybe if I repeat it often enough, I'll get it through my thick skull.


Regardless, the 3 wire idea is brilliant... I didn't even think it. I was prepping to put in a 2nd 12/3 (ugh) cuz I figured there wasn't really a way to install it as-is. (I was hoping against hope that a pro would chime in with 'here's the super secret method we all use...'

Fingers crossed that the previous owners didn't secure the cable properly and I can just pull the new one through easily.

Thanks, too, for the 'dangerous condition'. I knew it was a code violation, but didn't know if it was one of those 'burn your house down' code violations or just a 'really not an ideal, but probably not an incendiary, situation'.

Cable cable cable cable cable

Thanks again!!
 
  #4  
Old 10-19-11, 09:17 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,658
but didn't know if it was one of those 'burn your house down' code violations
More like kill yourself violation. It can create a potential between a grounded metal shell of an appliance and a ground such as a water pipe.

The existing cable is probably stapled in place. Best to just abandon in place by shoving it into the wall space and running new cable.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
  #5  
Old 10-20-11, 09:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 106
More like kill yourself violation.
OoooooOOOooOOOo... one of thoooose. Yes. Definitely not wanting to do that. Glad I had enough basic knowledge to say 'um, dat no sound bueno... I'll go ask da pros'.

The existing cable is probably stapled in place
Hehe... with this house, there's a good 50/50 chance it isn't. Things here are either done to the most meticulously high standard... or just absolutely wrong. I actually hope it is done right cuz, as much as a pain as it is for amateur little me to run a new cable, it would undoubtedly be easier than fixing whatever they did egregiously wrong.

(Example: I went to install a light in my laundry room - was going to tap off the dryer circuit, a minor no no - and discovered that on that one 20A breaker I had the dryer AND washer, and 8 recessed lights - on 14AWG wire - and a couple sets of outlets. Oy.)
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'