dryanimtt: 1 Switch/4Lights Some Not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-20-11, 03:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Question dryanimtt: 1 Switch/4Lights Some Not working

I have a 14/2 cable coming from my breaker to my light switch. From the light switch it goes to the first light which is hooked up color for color to the light and to another 14/2 cable going to the next light which is hooked to the light and another 14/2 cable to the next and i repeated that till the last light. It is not working and trips the breaker every time i try it. and i have a 15 amp breaker. Any advice would be appreciated. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-20-11, 03:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,450
Post

Moderators, should the post above be a new thread?

Mod note: Yes, new thread started.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 10-20-11 at 04:31 PM.
  #3  
Old 10-20-11, 04:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
At the switch you do have the whites wire nutted together and only the blacks on the switch, correct? Start at the first light and disconnect the cable to the other lights. Test. If ok reconnect the second light and at the second light disconnect and test again. Continue testing till all have been tested.
 
  #4  
Old 10-22-11, 09:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Question I wired 4 lights to one switch and its not working

I recently bought 2 track lights and 2 pendant lights. Im replacing 4 flourescent 2 tube lights with the track light and pendants i bought. I read a bunch of forums on here and followed it for directions. My lights still arent working. Here is how i have them.

Coming from the breaker (15 amp) with a 14/2 cable straight to the first light which is a track light. There i have 14/3 which im running to the other lights. so the first light im connected as follows.

First light Pendant: Black 14/2 to black14/3, white14/2 to white14/3 and white from light, Red 14/3 to black light wire.

Second light Pendant: black14/3 to black14/3, white14/3 to white14/3 to white light, red to black light

Third light Track: black14/3 to black14/3, white14/3 to white 14/3 to white light, red to black light

Fourth light pendant: black14/3 to black14/2 going to switch, white14/3 to white light (stops there), red14/3 to white 14/2 to switch.

Im really not sure were im going wrong. I followed a diagram step for step, or so i think. When i flip the breaker to turn them on and test the switch im getting 120v, but when i flip the switch on it keeps tripping the breaker??
Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
 
  #5  
Old 10-22-11, 09:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Sorry ment to put First light track:
 
  #6  
Old 10-22-11, 09:51 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Please read your PMs. Please don't start the same thread again. I have merged your new post with the thread I originally created for you when you hijacked an old thread.
 
  #7  
Old 10-22-11, 09:55 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Why are you using 14-3? Power should come from switch to first light by 14-2 then 14-2 to then second light and so forth. You shouldn't need 14-3. In your first post you said 14-2 only.
 
  #8  
Old 10-22-11, 10:05 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
In your first posts you said the 14/2 from the panel goes to the switch. In post #4 above you said it runs from the panel to the light (more common).

It sounds to me as if you have wired the switch cable incorrectly to the first light. If there is only one 14/2 in the switch box you have to treat it's white wire as if it is black at the other end.

If there was no switch involved, all of the black wires would be tied together, and all of the white wires would be tied together. Like a railroad track, each light is then connected down the line as if they were railroad ties to their corresponding colors.

The switch gets inserted on the black rail only: The black switch wire connects to the black wire that comes from the panel, and the white switch wire connects to the black wire that continues to the first light.

Get rid of the 14/3 or abandon the red wire by capping it by itself at each box with a wire nut.
 
  #9  
Old 10-22-11, 10:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
well i have the black and white hooked to my switch. from the fourth light i have the red14/3 black light and white14/2 to switch. and black14/3 to black14/2 to switch
 
  #10  
Old 10-22-11, 10:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Yea the first post it was going from the breaker to the switch then first light but after reading alot it seemed better to rewire it myself the way i had seen it posted on here. Im not understanding about the white switch to black though?
 
  #11  
Old 10-22-11, 10:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
so at the fourth light: the black light,black from 3rd fixture,black from switch,and white from switch get nutted together? and the white from light,white from 3rd fixture get nutted together and stops there??
 
  #12  
Old 10-22-11, 11:13 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
well i have the black and white hooked to my switch
That is wrong. As I said in my first post to you the whites are wire nutted together and only the blacks are connected to the switch.

so at the fourth light: the black light,black from 3rd fixture,black from switch,and white from switch get nutted together? and the white from light,white from 3rd fixture get nutted together and stops there??
No. At the last fixture black NM-b goes to black of the light and white of the NM-b goes to the white of the light. The switch cable goes to the first light as you originally wired it. Your original wiring was correct except you had the white on the switch.

 

Last edited by ray2047; 10-22-11 at 11:37 AM.
  #13  
Old 10-22-11, 11:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
im sorry if it seems like im asking the same questions over and over but im just a bit confused. So from my breaker the 14/2 cable should go straight to the switch? Or straight to the first light and so on to the fourth and the switch 14/2 to the first light?
 
  #14  
Old 10-22-11, 11:38 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Yes to the switch.

 
  #15  
Old 10-22-11, 11:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
Panel---Black (hot)----------- Switch----------Light---Light---Light---Light
Panel---White (neutral)------------------------Light---Light---Light---Light
 
  #16  
Old 10-22-11, 01:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Dryanimtt, I think one thing that is confusing you is that as with many electrical circuits there is more then one way to wire it. How you wire it depends on multiple factors and even given the same factors two different people may wire it a different way. Yet both ways will be correct and both will work.

The way I have shown you I believe is simplest especially if you wire to 2011 code.
 
  #17  
Old 10-22-11, 02:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
ok so i rewired it the way you said and its still tripping the breaker.
What else could be the prob? i got the 14/2 from breaker to the switch were black is connected to switch and black going up to light connected to switch, white is connected to white going up to the first light. at the first light i got black switch,black jumper, and black from light connected. second i have black black black, white white white. same for third and fourth.
 
  #18  
Old 10-22-11, 03:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Start at the first light and disconnect the cable to the other lights. Test. If ok reconnect the second light and at the second light disconnect the third light and test again. Continue testing till all have been tested.

In other words test with just the first light connected. If ok add the second and test then the third and the fourth.
 
  #19  
Old 10-22-11, 03:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
ok when i connected it to the 2nd light it trips like before.
 
  #20  
Old 10-22-11, 05:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Originally Posted by dryanimtt View Post
ok when i connected it to the 2nd light it trips like before.
Is that with the 3rd and 4th light disconnected? If so then the cable between one and two is probably shorted. With that cable disconnected on both ends check with the ohms scale on your meter to see if you get continuity between black and white or black and ground.
 
  #21  
Old 10-22-11, 05:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
So now that it doesnt work with 2nd light. could it be a issue with the 15amp breaker?
 
  #22  
Old 10-22-11, 10:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Originally Posted by dryanimtt View Post
So now that it doesnt work with 2nd light. could it be a issue with the 15amp breaker?
Unlikely. Did you read my post before this?
 
  #23  
Old 10-23-11, 06:27 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,466
I agree with Ray a few weeks ago I wired about 12 receptacles and had the same exact problems and the breakers wouldn't turn on, or would trip back immediately, turns out one of the wires was getting pulled and shorted. Just have to do it by process of elimination and look hard.
 
  #24  
Old 10-23-11, 10:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Yes I did. I connected just one light and it works. I replaced the wire to the 2nd light but no glory. I'm baffled
 
  #25  
Old 10-23-11, 12:14 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
At the second light disconnect that light and connect only the cable from one to the cable to three. It could be light two is shorted.
 
  #26  
Old 10-23-11, 07:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Ok so i bypassed the second light and the 2 other lights work kinda
so the first light which is a pendant works the second i bypassed was the track light the third is another pendant that works and the fourth is a track light.
Now on the fourth light (track) it comes with 2 small pendants and 2 little spot light things. When the 2 spot lights are hooked up it works but when the 2 pendants or even one pendant connected the whole track doesnt light but sometimes i flip the switch the 2 spot lights come on but just not the pendant??? And when i stand next to the fixture with the pendant connected and doesnt come on the ballast inside the light tiks??
 
  #27  
Old 10-23-11, 07:35 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
I assume both track lights are the same make and model? May be both are bad, probably from the same lot or the track light fixtures are bad.
 
  #28  
Old 10-23-11, 07:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
yea all the lights are the same make and model, except for 2 fixtures are pendants and 2 fixtures are rails. the 2 individual pendants work 1 rail doesnt work and the other rail only works with the 2 little spot lights as i said before.
 
  #29  
Old 10-23-11, 07:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
the lights are called:

Tiella onyx pendant x2
Tiella onyx rail kit x2

Also when i try putting another little spot light from the one that doesnt work on the one that works it does the same thing. Making it 3 spot lights on the rail itself
 
  #30  
Old 10-23-11, 08:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
At this point I would return the track lights and get a different brand if you can find a different brand you like. From everything you have wrote the wiring is ok it is just the fixtures.
 
  #31  
Old 10-23-11, 09:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Ok i think i will do that. I appreciate all the advise and patience you have givin me.
 
  #32  
Old 10-23-11, 09:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
ok but it is ok to still use the 2 pendants and 2 different track lights right?
 
  #33  
Old 10-23-11, 10:13 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
The pendants work so no problem. You only need to replace what doesn't work. That is the track lights, correct?
 
  #34  
Old 10-23-11, 11:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Right but what is still baffling me i guess is the fact that one of the track lights work with just 2 35watt spot lights. If i put anything else on it it doesnt work. A transformer is built in to it. 120v to 12v halogen transformer.
 
  #35  
Old 10-24-11, 05:29 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
2 x 35 watts = 70 watts, plus the wattage of the other two = ??. The 12v transformer should be rated to provide more wattage than the sum of the wattage of all of the lights.

What's the rating of the transformer? What's the total wattage of the lights?
 
  #36  
Old 10-24-11, 07:34 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
A transformer is built in to it. 120v to 12v halogen transformer.
Do you mean the track itself runs off a transformer? I thought the transformer was built in to the light that didn't work. I agree with Rick check the transformer size. Also try each fixture alone with no other fixture attached.
 
  #37  
Old 10-24-11, 11:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
it is built into the light. the combined 4 lights is 35x4=140 and its rated for 150w. but it cant even hold three out of the four lights on the track. In fact when i solely hook up the pendants on the rail they dont work at all but i can put 2 spot lights on the track no prob. anything more doesnt work. but why would the spot lights work and not the pendants. Doesnt seem like they would of put a transformer in the light that doesnt take all four lights???
 
  #38  
Old 10-24-11, 09:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
I can't say for sure but I think bad fixtures or they are not compatible with your track.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 10-25-11 at 10:43 PM.
  #39  
Old 10-25-11, 08:45 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
Originally Posted by dryanimtt View Post
it is built into the light. the combined 4 lights is 35x4=140 and its rated for 150w. but it cant even hold three out of the four lights on the track. In fact when i solely hook up the pendants on the rail they dont work at all but i can put 2 spot lights on the track no prob. anything more doesnt work. but why would the spot lights work and not the pendants. Doesnt seem like they would of put a transformer in the light that doesnt take all four lights???
What is the voltage rating for the spots and the pendant fixtures. It's possible you might be trying to put low voltage fixtures on a line voltage track.

Doesnt seem like they would of put a transformer in the light that doesnt take all four lights???
Huh......If there is a transformer in one light it is probably a low voltage fixture and the transformer would be for that fixture only. If that's the case, you have a line voltage track. If the pendants don't work, they may not match the line voltage. OR.....as Ray suggested, the pendant fixtures may not be compatible with the track. What is the brand of the pendants and the track, are they the same? Have you checked the catalog to see if the pendants will work on the track you have?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes