Maximum wattage for a circuit or switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-24-11, 05:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,466
Maximum wattage for a circuit or switch

I understand in the case where I have a single circuit supporting multiple sets of lights, the threshold is more on the individual switch's wattage rating and not the circuit itself?

For example, let's say I have a single 20A circuit split into three separate switches, and each controls a group of six to eight recessed lights, I need to make sure the total lights for one group is less than the maximum wattage for that switch right?

So if I have one group of eight lights at 60W each, the total wattage is 480W and I should have a switch for say 600W to be safe, right?

Or do I add up all the wattages for all the switches and the total needs to be less than a certain amount for the circuit?

What I found is that there seem to be no MAX WATTAGE labels on most switches. Today I looked at some of them on the box, and the instruction sheets inside, and on the actual switch carefully, I did not see ANY sort of MAX WATT specifications.

For example, this one by Trademaster



Here is the specification PDF:

http://www.smarthome.com/manuals/4232.pdf

No info is listed. I checked a few Leviton switches at Home Depot, same problem. I must be missing something?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-24-11, 06:08 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
Single pole and three way switches are rated in amps, dimming control switches are rated as to the maximum wattage they can be used for.
 
  #3  
Old 10-24-11, 06:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,466
Thanks, how would I figure out if I am overloading my circuit or switches?

For example, if my 20A circuit is supporting three sets of lights:

7 lights at 40W each
2 lights of 100W each
2 lights of 40W each

Three switches, but two of them are in a combo switch. The switches are just standard 15AMP single pole switches.
 
  #4  
Old 10-25-11, 04:52 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Your 15 amp rated switches are fine. Even the 2x100 switch is switching less than 2 amps.
 
  #5  
Old 10-25-11, 06:18 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,759
Volts x amps = watts, therefore amps = watts/volts. Thus, in your case, the first switch controls:
(7 x 40 w)/120v = 2.33 amps

The other two are less than this.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes