Power to shed

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-26-11, 01:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Uk
Posts: 2
Power to shed

Hi, I'm unsure how to post a new thread but hope some one can help my question. I have a 32a mcb in my consumer unit with the 3 cables comin into a junction box ontop of kitchen cupboard as it fed my old cooker. I have installed 4mm 3 core swa to my shed that is 5m away. Inside I have wired it into a double 13a socket unit that has built in RCd protection. I want to power a freezer n a washing machine off this. Is this adequate? Many thanks shaun
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-26-11, 01:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Welcome to the forum. This is primarily a North American site. I'm not sure there is anyone currently active on the board who can help.
 
  #3  
Old 10-27-11, 11:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Originally Posted by Paxophil View Post
Hi, I'm unsure how to post a new thread but hope some one can help my question. I have a 32a mcb in my consumer unit with the 3 cables comin into a junction box ontop of kitchen cupboard as it fed my old cooker. I have installed 4mm 3 core swa to my shed that is 5m away. Inside I have wired it into a double 13a socket unit that has built in RCd protection. I want to power a freezer n a washing machine off this. Is this adequate? Many thanks shaun
There is couple issue it allready arise with your 4.0mm˛ you can not use 32 amp breaker on this one the 4.0mm˛ is only good for 20/24 amp the max.

And you have to be aware there is intermix of old and new colour code if not aware about it.

The 13 amp circuit should be plenty good for your useage as you posted and you may need a weatherproof shuttered power points if your local area do required it.

Merci,
Marc
 
  #4  
Old 10-28-11, 12:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Uk
Posts: 2
Thanks for your reply. I was planning to change the 32a mcb for a 16a so I will do that. Also I have colour coded the cables the same as the old colour using coloured electrical tape.
 
  #5  
Old 10-30-11, 11:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
Originally Posted by Paxophil View Post
Thanks for your reply. I was planning to change the 32a mcb for a 16a so I will do that. Also I have colour coded the cables the same as the old colour using coloured electrical tape.
You can but I am seriouslly advise you please use the modern colour format due the code did change sometime back and it will make it easier in future to trobleshooting if the situation arise.

This what I always do is make a note at the CU ( Customer unit ) or DP ( Distubation Panel ) and warn other that have mixed bag of old and new conductor colour code and upgrade to new colour code much as possble.

here a quick photo so you get the idea.



Merci,
Marc
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'