3 Way Help - Digital Timer

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-12-11, 12:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA, Texas
Posts: 6
3 Way Help - Digital Timer

Hello, I have a question, as it seems either my wiring is not as standard asIlike, or something else is amiss.

I have a 3-Way timer from Honeywell (Aube), Amazon.com: Ti073-3w Aube Electronic Timer Switch with Sunrise/sunset Single or 3 Way 40w Min 500w Max No Neutral Required: Home Improvement

manual: http://www.aubetech.com/manuel/2/TI073.pdf

I waited until the weekend to install it so that I would have some more light, and while I may not be an electrician, I do have some good general diy knowledge.

Anyway, I have some lights, that have two 3 way switches on them, one inside, one outside. I bought the timer to replace the inside switch knowing it would make the outside switch inoperable. I followed the instructions on the timer, best I could given my actual wiring conditions. Should have been straight forward. right? Well, not exactly. each 3way in the chain has both a black and white wire, hot and neutral, I figured it could have been a lazy home builder, and went with it. Flipped the breaker back on, and no power to timer. Ok, so I looked at instructions again, triedto decode my solution,and decided it must be the "jumper" wire provided for the 3rd 3-way switch. Tis jumper disabled the other switch by permantnly making the connection between the traveller and the hot wire on the other end.

Long story short, I tried many combinations, and none worked. timer never received power.

Any help is appreciated!and I will try to reciprocate that help if needed!.

Inside:




Outside:



The outside switch is far more confusing looking than I'm guessing it ought to be.

This is the goal, I think...



House is ~25yrs old.
 

Last edited by ImmortalLobster; 11-12-11 at 01:07 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-12-11, 01:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Did you mark the common when you pulled the old switch? Does power come in at the switch where you are replacing the 3-way?
 
  #3  
Old 11-12-11, 01:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA, Texas
Posts: 6
Yes, I made note of the common, And yes, I'm fairly sure power comes in at that location asthree different lighting circuits feed off that single source.
 
  #4  
Old 11-12-11, 02:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
At first you say there are two 3-way switches. Then say 3 and 3 are shown in the diagram.

So are there three 3-way switches controlling one light?

If yes, with regular switches, you would need two 3-way switches and a 4-way switch in the middle. Like this...

 
  #5  
Old 11-12-11, 03:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA, Texas
Posts: 6
No, just two switches for 3 light fixtures (one purpose).
 
  #6  
Old 11-12-11, 04:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
I am seeing only 2-wire cables (black, white, ground). I'd expect to see a 3-wire cable (black, white, red, ground) between the switch boxes. Best guess is they used two 2-wire cables instead of the code required 3-wire cable. Did you originally have an unused wire in both switch boxes?
 
  #7  
Old 11-12-11, 04:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA, Texas
Posts: 6
Yep, the neutralwas unused at the inside box, and there is an unused hot, and looks like 2 neutrals comined that aren't used at the outdoors box.


How new is the code? because I don't think I've ever seen an actual 3-wire cable in any house, ever. lol


Also, I did test the timer at a single pole switch, worksjust fine. Also tried it without the ground in case I had an open ground, timer still worked. so I think I definetly have something going on with the house wiring, my hunch is that outside box.
 
  #8  
Old 11-12-11, 07:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
How new is the code?
40 or 50 years old.

We maybe could help you get it working as a three way but it is not the policy of this forum to encourage code violation. We might be able to show you how to use it as a single location switch assuming local code permits. Other wise you really need to run new cable.

Wait for the final verdict form the pros.
 
  #9  
Old 11-12-11, 09:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA, Texas
Posts: 6
Much appreciated! So far, very impressed with this forum
 
  #10  
Old 11-14-11, 07:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA, Texas
Posts: 6
Any word yet?

Minimum character count? awww.....
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes