Adding 3rd wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-22-11, 05:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Adding 3rd wire

My home has old 2-wire. I want to install Insteon switches and outlets, but the RF circuit in the Insteon product requires power provided by use of a 3rd (common/ground) wire. Should I consider pulling 3-wire romex instead of just adding a separate com wire?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-22-11, 06:06 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
All conductors of a circuit need to be run in the same cable or raceway. You would need to install new cables.
 
  #3  
Old 11-22-11, 07:07 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,640
but the RF circuit in the Insteon product requires power provided by use of a 3rd (common/ground) wire
That sounds wrong. Grounds are strictly for safety in case of an over current event. I believe you in fact need a 3rd dedicated wire but not the ground that perhaps they call common.
 
  #4  
Old 11-23-11, 12:21 PM
belgarid's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 144
In looking at the instructions for installing these devices it looks like you need both the hot(black) and neutral(white) for these devices to work as they draw some power of the RF transmitter. The ground (bare/green) should not be required for them to work.

If you are replacing a switch and it only has two wires (one cable) in the box and the black and white from the same cable are connected to the switch then you have switch loop and you don't have a common. This would require that you run a new 3 wire cable to provide a common for the switch to operate.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'