Am I required to have a plug type outlet for a Range?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-25-11, 06:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Am I required to have a plug type outlet for a Range?

Iím rewiring for a new range. Instead of buying a cord (that doesnít come with it) and a new outlet, why canít I run the wire thru the box, use some kind of stain relief faceplate and hard wire into the range?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-25-11, 07:02 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
Solid wire is not designed to be moved. Bend it back and forth so many times, then it will break like a coat hanger.

Appliance cords are designed to be moved as they use stranded wire. So ok to move the appliance for cleaning under it. Also with a plug you can unplug the range and move it out of the way to install a new floor or whatever.

Also think about the future. If at some point you are no longer around and someone else in your family needs to get a new range, they might have to hire an electrician to install an outlet. Or if you sell the house, a home inspector would surely write that up as something which needed fixing. And at that point in the sale, you might be required to have a licensed electrician do the work. A lender or FHA might require that.

For example I have seen wording like this for loans...
"All repairs/work must be completed within (6) months of the closing date. Repairs must be completed by a contractor unless the borrower can demonstrate the required expertise/experience (ie: plumbing repairs would require a licensed plumber, electric work would require a licensed electrician)."
OR mortgages : OR mortgage rates and home loans
 
  #3  
Old 11-25-11, 07:27 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Why don't you want to use a cord set and receptacle?

The reason they don't come with a cord set is because there are two different types of receptacles the purchaser might have and the manufacturer can't know which.
 
  #4  
Old 11-25-11, 10:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
The reason they don't come with a cord set is because there are two different types of receptacles the purchaser might have and the manufacturer can't know which.
I don't agree. Back when there was only one standard for cord/receptacle the manufacturers STILL didn't include the cord. They never did (and still don't) on electric clothes dryers either. I think it is a practice that once started is all but impossible to break.

I have found that the cordset IS a negotiable item when purchasing new equipment so while a new receptacle may be needed you can get the cord supplied by the appliance retailer.

One more thing...I'm pretty sure that except for a "fixed in place" (i.e. built-in) appliance the National Electrical Code requires a means to disconnect the appliance from the electrical supply. The cord and receptacle arrangement is the least expensive and easiest.
 
  #5  
Old 11-25-11, 01:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
A disconnect would also be required for a fixed in place appliance that was hard wired. The cord and plug can serve as the disconnect for the stove.
 
  #6  
Old 11-25-11, 01:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Thanks for the replies, I didnít think about the disconnect requirement. Iíll use a standard outlet.
 
  #7  
Old 11-25-11, 02:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Originally Posted by Tourglide1 View Post
Thanks for the replies, I didnít think about the disconnect requirement. Iíll use a standard outlet.
Just remember you will need a total of four wires, ground wire*, two hots and a neutral. Three wire is no longer code compliant. #8 for 40 amp and #6 for 50 amp. Use a NEMA 14-50 receptacle for both 40a and 50a.

*If metal conduit is used uninterrupted to the breaker box and a metal junction box for the receptacle code doesn't require a ground wire but it is a good idea.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'