Adding a sub-panel outside


  #1  
Old 12-04-11, 07:57 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a sub-panel outside

Hey guys currently i have maxed out all my exterior plugs with christmas lights and wanting a light show next year i have a problem. Heres how my current boxes are.


main box 200 amp --> 90 amp inside box
\/
90 amp a/c


seeing all my boxes are full (cheap contractors) i was thinking of adding another box for my lights. I dont know if the a/c unit needs a dedicated box or not but i was thinking something like this


main box 200 amp ---> 90 amp inside
\/
150 amp sub
\/
90 amp a/c
all the breakers for extra outlets outside would be in the 150 amp box. it would be nice if the a/c unit didnt need a dedicated box and i could just run the a/c out of the 150 amp box also.

i know it would be easier to just upgrade my 200 amp box with a 6 or 8 slot one but then i would have to pull my meter. thats a headache i cant deal with on the weekends anyways. another reason i need this is i dont have a spot for my generator when the lights go out pphhh. so does everything look good or should i lower the 150 amp?
 
  #2  
Old 12-05-11, 02:11 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,364
Received 141 Votes on 125 Posts
The A/C circuit is 240 volts only. There is no neutral.

How much seasonal lighting do you plan on installing?
 
  #3  
Old 12-05-11, 12:44 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
guess i forgot to mention the a/c box is 3 feet from the main box (both outside). so pulling all new wires with the new box from the main is no problem. for lights i think we have around 1000 lights and afew blow ups next year i am looking for around 6000 or so and maybe more the next
 
  #4  
Old 12-05-11, 06:02 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,211
Received 298 Votes on 266 Posts
Is it a 90A A/C Disconnect or subpanel? 90A seems to be a lot for an A/C which is why I ask.

You also have to confirm that the manufacturer of your 200A panel makes compatible 150A breakers. Not all panels will accept breakers over 100A.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: