Adding a sub-panel outside

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-04-11, 07:57 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a sub-panel outside

Hey guys currently i have maxed out all my exterior plugs with christmas lights and wanting a light show next year i have a problem. Heres how my current boxes are.


main box 200 amp --> 90 amp inside box
\/
90 amp a/c


seeing all my boxes are full (cheap contractors) i was thinking of adding another box for my lights. I dont know if the a/c unit needs a dedicated box or not but i was thinking something like this


main box 200 amp ---> 90 amp inside
\/
150 amp sub
\/
90 amp a/c
all the breakers for extra outlets outside would be in the 150 amp box. it would be nice if the a/c unit didnt need a dedicated box and i could just run the a/c out of the 150 amp box also.

i know it would be easier to just upgrade my 200 amp box with a 6 or 8 slot one but then i would have to pull my meter. thats a headache i cant deal with on the weekends anyways. another reason i need this is i dont have a spot for my generator when the lights go out pphhh. so does everything look good or should i lower the 150 amp?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-05-11, 02:11 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 84 Votes on 72 Posts
The A/C circuit is 240 volts only. There is no neutral.

How much seasonal lighting do you plan on installing?
 
  #3  
Old 12-05-11, 12:44 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
guess i forgot to mention the a/c box is 3 feet from the main box (both outside). so pulling all new wires with the new box from the main is no problem. for lights i think we have around 1000 lights and afew blow ups next year i am looking for around 6000 or so and maybe more the next
 
  #4  
Old 12-05-11, 06:02 PM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,261
Received 105 Votes on 98 Posts
Is it a 90A A/C Disconnect or subpanel? 90A seems to be a lot for an A/C which is why I ask.

You also have to confirm that the manufacturer of your 200A panel makes compatible 150A breakers. Not all panels will accept breakers over 100A.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: