Electric fireplace (split thread)

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-28-11, 06:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
I have another question, I don't know if I should post here, or open a new thread.

I'm heating my bedroom with an electric fireplace. There is also an electric fireplace in my guest bedroom, where I now have a litter of puppies.

However, it looks like the outlets in both bedrooms are hooked on the same breaker, and it cannot run both fireplaces at the same time for more than 5 minutes or so.

I am wondering if purchasing a breaker able to carry more amps would be able to run both fireplaces safely?

The brand of the panel is Westinghouse, and the wires are cooper. Thank you!
 

Last edited by Tolyn Ironhand; 12-28-11 at 07:03 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-28-11, 07:06 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,981
I have split your thread. It is always best to keep it to one project at a time. Prevents confusion.

On to your question:

NO! You can not just put a larger breaker in. The breaker is sized to the wire size. Putting more amps through the wire will cause it to heat up and may cause a fire. You need to run a new circuit or find another circuit to split up the load.
 
  #3  
Old 12-28-11, 07:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
No! That will cause a fire and burn down your house!

You or an electrician would need to install a new circuit / outlet. 20 amp best. Or place one room on the new circuit which may need to be 15 amps due to existing wiring.
 
  #4  
Old 12-28-11, 07:32 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
As the others have said, you need a new circuit. You are trying to run too many amps through one circuit.
 
  #5  
Old 12-28-11, 07:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Got it. I will try to run a new wire from another outlet and use a power cord in the meanwhile. Thanks!!
 
  #6  
Old 12-28-11, 08:23 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Make sure you use a cord heavy enough.
 
  #7  
Old 12-28-11, 09:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,312
Best to not use an extension cord, especially not one made in China. Might want to read this...
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...ade-china.html
 
  #8  
Old 12-28-11, 10:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
I think I will let the pups have the fireplace over night and I will use an extra comforter, then oscillate during the day, until I will figure how I could make it work permanently. I got all the points, thanks! I appreciate your help!
 
  #9  
Old 12-29-11, 04:03 AM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 4,239
Although space heaters can operate on the "high" setting -- usually 1500 watts -- they are just as capable of heating a room using the "low" setting. It takes a little longer, but uses half the electricity and doesn't tax the wiring nearly as much.

Never leave space heaters on unless you are nearby.

What size is the breaker? 15 or 20?
 
  #10  
Old 03-15-12, 01:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Feeling guilty for not re-checking the thread back in December. I ended pulling electric from a different line/breaker and installed a new outlet for one of the fireplaces. We made through the winter just fine. Thank you for your feedback!
 
  #11  
Old 03-15-12, 06:35 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,981
Sounds like you made a good call. Thanks for checking in!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'