Overloaded Breaker- Can I Split the Circuits?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-03-12, 05:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 84
Overloaded Breaker- Can I Split the Circuits?

Hello All. First post, so go easy...

Over the 100 year life span of my house the electrical has been messed with countless numbers of times.

At some point, someone move some circuits around in my breaker box. Currently our Heater (furnace), about 3 outlets in our home and several in the garage were combined into one breaker.

There is one empty slot in our breaker box and I would like to split the circuits.

First, is it possible?

Second, should I put the furnace on it's own breaker and leave the rest as-is?

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-03-12, 05:45 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
You may be able just to remove a conductor from the breaker and add a new breaker to split things up. You could also run a new circuit to the furnace with a new breaker.

Can you post a pic of the breaker(s) in question?
 
  #3  
Old 01-03-12, 08:51 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
I would definitely put the furnace on a dedicated 15A circuit. That's just about the last thing you would want to accidentally trip off by plugging in a vacuum cleaner.
 
  #4  
Old 01-03-12, 11:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 84
Thanks all. I'll post pics tomorrow. It's a 12 slot breaker box with a mix of 15 and 20a breakers. I took a look tonight and everything has pretty much been moved around.

Best.

Sean
 
  #5  
Old 01-04-12, 10:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 84
As promised





Looks like there are two open slots.
 
  #6  
Old 01-05-12, 01:58 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NE Wis / Paris France{ In France for now }
Posts: 4,808
If I did see it right that is a nice new BR series box and IIRC that one the bottom two rows do have notched bussbar so you can use the tandam breakers.

That one of very few neat panels I have see it so far and IMO this is done by leigt electrician whom they know what they are doing with it however you may have to follow the conduit where it goes up or to the junction box and check it from there.

There is one little tibbit I did catch it there .,, a single 12 or 14 gauge netural conductor on right side if that is a grounding bussbar that is a automatique code volitation due this is a subpanel set up.

Merci,
Marc
 
  #7  
Old 01-05-12, 05:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 84
Thanks for the info. It is a sub panel setup as the home is a two unit flat.

If I'm following you correctly, there is a second conductor on the right side, it's half cutoff by the photos, half obscured by the wiring.

Would running new wires directly from the furnace to a new breaker still be a violation?

Perhaps it's electrician time?!?
 
  #8  
Old 01-05-12, 05:37 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Marc was talking about what looks like a single white conductor on what may be the grounding buss. The buss is on the right side.

Is the a bare or green conductor in the feeder for this panel?

It should be easy to add a circuit for the furnace.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes